HIV Prevention Community
Scar on my prepuce,do I need a test?
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Scar on my prepuce,do I need a test?

Dear Doctory,
I am a Chinese male,24.Two weeks ago,I make love with a woman,before we start,I had used a condom,then I put my fingers INSIDE her vagina,I am sure that when my fingers out,there is much secretions from her on my fingers.

Then we begin to make love for 2 minutes,I took off the condom and have hand-job by myself.After an hour,I found there have a scar inside Frenulum of Prepuce(I had no circumcision before),the scar  can still be queezed out some tissue fluid and little blood.


My Question Is:

After I take off the condom and do hand-job by myself,the SCAR on my prepuce TOUCHED her SECRETIONS on my fingers.

I heared that there are lots of  "Target cell" on the prepuce,it is easy to infected.

Can that be called as " derect " contact ? Do I need a test ?

And we have a oral sex at first.I am afraid that her saliva infected my scar.Is dangerous?

I am so scared because in China, some doctor said that is very dangerous.I need your help, please help me, thank you very much.
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
transmission takes place INSIDE the body...when a PENIS IS INSIDE a vagina / anus.

no sexual acts, (masturbation, frottage, etc) that take place outside the body, result in transmission.

you had NO risk.
20 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You never had an exposure.


HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug abusers
Mother to child
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
TEAK,I am so pleasure that you can help me. you and LIZZIE LOU are  famous in China.

Sorry for my poor English. I know on my Prepuce there have a scar  can still be queezed out some tissue fluid and little blood.

So you mean once exposed to air, HIV becomes inactive and unable to infect even HIV TOUCH “Target Cell”? The condition of my prepuce doesn't matter?

And I heared that when you penetrate someone sexually you create a vaccum or closed environment creating a suitable condition in which HIV can live. Warm, without air, and wet. It is right or not?
Blank
2135035_tn?1345466635
Well their is lot of wrong information on the internet ..

It is up to you what you want to read the facts or BS. Your encounter was not at all risky for HIV ..

But you might think of getting tested for other STDs.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you,friend。I am just worry abouti the HIV will transmitted by my scar on my prepuce,because there have Target Cell and Hiv can reproduce。
In China,some doctor said that people would want to vomit if the Hiv infected you,and I want to vomit some days。
Sorry for my poor English ,So you mean it dose not matter if the  Hiv touched my scar on prepuce,because as soon as SECRETIONS exposed on air,HIV becomes inactive and unable to infect even HIV TOUCH “Target Cell”?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Tan is a very famous HIV specialist in china and he told you no risk
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr,sorry,can you tell me who is Dr.tan and his full name?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dr Tan HIV specialist google him--I'm sure I read your user name asking him a question.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr,you have come to ask him for my question?And according to my question he said it is no risk?

You ard so kind, I do not know how to  thank you
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear doctor,Can you tell me how to contect Dr Tan?I want to ask him something in Chinese or I write you copy it?
Sorry  to bother you, very sorry
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
transmission takes place INSIDE the body...when a PENIS IS INSIDE a vagina / anus.

no sexual acts, (masturbation, frottage, etc) that take place outside the body, result in transmission.

you had NO risk.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Which I most care about is,if HIV exposed on air,HIV becomes inactive and unable to infect even HIV TOUCH “Target Cell”?

I really very nervous,sorry. HIV have no inactive as soon as secretions exposed on air,DOSE IT? Dear Doctor.
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
what you need to understand is that hiv is NOT transmitted OUTSIDE THE BODY ! ! !  period !
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thak you for your answer,LIZEEIE LOU. Lots of Chinese know you are very kind,thank you.
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
you're welcome :)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Lizzie, I found many people is anxious about the wound touches the secretion. I am also one of them. I had a similar case as NEVER1112.
I have a wound near my groin. When the sexual happened, I am afraid her secretion touched my wound. My wound is narrow as a line. It was stopping bleeding for 20 mins. Or it was a little bleeding or never bleed. But when the wound touched water, I can feel pain. If the wound touched the secretion, do I have any risk? P.S. The secretion should be the fresh one that exposed in the air in several seconds before it touched my wound. (1-2 drops of secretion) In that case, how much risk do I have? Appreciated!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You have already been advised by LL that you had no risk--why is that so hard to understand.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
If the wound is fresh and touched the fresh secretion that is out of its host, I am also safe. Only because it happened in the air? We cannot understand that we are still in the fear. Could you please tell us the reason?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You just explained it,a transmission outside it's host can't infect you because HIV becomes inactive once exposed to air--transmission takes place inside the body never outside it.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear RainLover, Thank you so much for your reply. I will post the last 2 questions!
But our concern is that the virus only was exposed to the air for several seconds.
The wound touched the secretion with the virus that from a infected female in a very short time.
The virus in the secretion can become inactive so fast?
If yes, I believe all of us will be out of the fear.

By the way, I want to ask a question for my friends. Is there any risk if someone put a finger with a fresh wound but not bleeding into a infect female's ***** in several seconds?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocket27rocket
London, United Kingdom
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
10569434_tn?1412683950
Blank
123495summer
Bangkok, Thailand
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL