Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Short Vaginal Exposure
Dear Forum, worried in Hong Kong.

The other night I had sex with sex worker.  After a little fooling around, I proceeded to put a condom on for sex.  That was going well but i lost my erection.  For some STUPID reason, I took my condom of, my sexual activity took over my better judgement. I put my penis in her vagina for a few short thrusts...this must have lasting no longer then 15 seconds - as soon as I came to my senses, I withdrew, knowing I had done something very foolish.  The worker gave me oral sex to 'finish the job'.  Now, releasing that I had amde a mistake, I proceeded to ask her whether she was HIV positive or not - she said NO and she was more worried about me. She went to say that she was tested a year ago, this is her job, she always uses condoms and has two kids so why screw up her life. All sensible I know.

I went to the emergency hospital and luckily you can pay for PEP treatment out here...so I did. All the doctors and HIC specialist, said that my risk is very low and normally they would not advise PEP but seeing as though I was paying for it, they thought it would give me peace of mind.  One the HIV health workers said that she cannot remember a case where a male getting HIV of a women in one exposure.  She said it was more common in repeated exposures over a longer period of time,  She said given the fact that I used a condom was a good start....but she told me not to worry. I also phoned a UK hotline Terrance Higgens Trust who gave a stronger view as to not to worry - they said I shoud be more worried about other STDs that are more common....

what does the forum think that bar from me being a complete Idiot, Whats your view on the risk and did I make the right decision to take PEP...

Many thanks for you advice in advance,
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
The fact that she had condoms with her is a very good sign. And yes, a 15 second episode would be very low risk . The odds were very much in your favor. PEP is only used in very high risk situations. Your encounter wouldn't qualify for PEP.
When did this happen ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I don't know if you completed or not, but get tested 3 months after your last dose.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Republic - this happened late at 2am on Tuesday morning - took my first tablet yesterday evening
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
Avatar universal
Blank