Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Should I be retested for HIV
Hi,
A few months ago I had oral sex with a few guys with unknown status. There was never any ejaculation in my mouth. I was concerned about my HIV status so I went to a doctor to get tested. The doctor gave me the INSTI test but told me that the test was only conclusive after 12 weeks. At the time I believed it was about 12 weeks after potential exposure, but after I took the test I went through some old text messages and discovered that it may have been done 10 weeks post exposure.

My question is should I get retested and what are my chances of contracting HIV with oral sex and no ejaculation.

Thanks.
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Forget the retest, you didnt require a test in the first place. Oral sex is zero risk as far as hiv is concerned. You are good.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
Avatar m tn
Blank
B23121