Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Taking HAART during ARS may delay seroconversion
I've heard that taking HAART during ARS may delay seroconversion, could be up to 12 months. Is that true? In what other circumstances could there be such delay.
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You mean PEP. That is why if you are given PEP you are advised to test 3 months after your last dose of medication.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Anyone please, if Baraclude can have similar or partial effect as PEP drugs. Thank so much!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
NO, it does not have the same effect as the retroviral medications for treating HIV. I believe you've been told this in another thread. Works good for HBV though.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank so much
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
That means I don't need to stop Baraclude and wait 3 months for another test?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
NO. you are not on PEP
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
366749 tn?1503577492
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
3149845 tn?1506631371
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
New Castle, DE