HIV Prevention Community
Teak & wbc count
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Teak & wbc count

Hi Teak.  Was wondering if you could answer some questions for me.  I've read you were a LTP for 21 years before your CD4's crashed.  Were there no markers on bloodwork found before this happened or was everything in the high normal range and then months later everything dropped dramatically?  What effect did HIV have on your routine (CBC) bloodwork after being infected for 10-15 years?  Was your wbc still in the normal range - I've read that people infected with HIV can have normal wbc counts but usually at the low end of normal.  What effect did it have on absolute counts such as the lymphoctes, neutrophils, etc..  Were your esonophils effected - also read that esonophils tend to be higher than normal.  
Related Discussions
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
266084_tn?1194898649
Just Do a Hiv Test. EVERYONE tries to get information from CBC/ESR/WBC/Lymph
Me Included. My Own Dr said These Would Probably be affected by ARS.
5 HIV specialists say .............NO

You Can Everything within Normal, Even CD4 and Still Have HIV. Thats why this Disease has caused me and other so much Anxiety. I Had Most symptoms, Still some ongoing. My Bloodwork on 3 Occasions was normal!!!

Only Thing, ESR went from 2 to 6 to 4
Lymph Level Slightly up after Suspected Ars from 2.45 to 2.59
Haemaglobin 15g

I almost "interrogated" by dr about Eosinophils, Neutrophil etc. Most General Dr's Would Have a Clue unless certified Immunologist. thebody says CBC can NO WAY prove/dissprove HIV.

Unfortunately Ab. Testing is the only way. I tried everything. The only thing I MAY do, is maybe see if CD4/CD8 ratio is reversed maybe next year, but ONLY if I get more sick, or my node turn into golfballs!!!!! However I seem to be slowly improving.
Hope this helps
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello,
you are right.I also had the blood work done and found the following things
Haemoglobin                             17.70    g/dL     (13.00 - 17.00)
Packed Cell Volume                      52.50    %        (40.00 - 50.00)
Leukocyte Count, Total                  10.20    thou/mm3 (4.00 - 10.00)
RBC Count                                5.90    mill/mm3 (4.50 - 5.50)

but negative at week 17 with combo and western blot.
so only a test can tell you about this scary thing.
good luck
coz
Blank
266084_tn?1194898649
btw if cd4 goes down cd8 goes up, as in Hiv,
Theoretically Wbc count could be stable after years of infection. (after ars drop) as equilibrium has been reached. So Ratio would change, not absolute wbc, although there would be i'm assuming a drop slowly towards end stages (aids). Unless you Have a +ve Ab test, lymph Subset analysis is never done. (i asked) Plus, u'd need baseline, so it would be useless.
  Its an interesting question.
I Would ideally like a ratio done for peace of mind myself, to assure me my immunity is not suffering, but It's not indicated, ( apparently it would fuel anxiety) and it's too soon anyway (6 Months)

But if I get worsening symptoms years down the line, and no explanation, I will ask again,
I will come back and post. For now I'm trusting the Doctors and no more tests!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your comments but I was hoping for a first hand experience.  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
IM TERRIFIED.
ive had unprotected sex with a 36 yr old man, who has an (ex) gf who doesnt have to good of a reputation =O (escort)
i am a 20 yr old female (mostly white)
around 4 weeks after i seemed to be getting sick.. i felt like i was getting the flu ( i got the chills and weird sick pains) ..i also had somewhat of a sore throat. The flu feeling only lasted one day but the sore throat lasted for about 2.. (only in morning and night) and i also had a runny nose (morning and night).
but thats not at all the scariest part.. about a week later i started having odd pains that later after MUCH research i diagnosed myself as having peripheral nerve pain.. it was happening in my arms, legs, hands, feet, sometimes even my head. (mainly in pulse spots).
after so much research it seems hiv and diabetes are the most common and maing source of this issue and even though not as common it CAN happen in acute stages of hiv.
(and for more information.. the night before i starting having nerve pain i was in a car accident.. however, i dont remember any complications or pains after it..besides the nerve pain. also, i took ecstasy about 3 times, aprox. 2-4 pills each time and im a VERY small girl. i also think i overdosed on aderall and have been drinking alot prior. god, this sounds horrible!! but maybe these have some explanation of my nerve pain?????)
anyways.. it has been 4 months since possibly being infected and i have not yet gotten tested because i am just too scared. i dont know how anyone wouldnt be. i feel like my life is over and it is impossible to have a negative test. after crying the past 3 days straight i have been considering possibly going to counseling and maybe even hiv meetings (if those exist?) to help me accept this problem before i get it clarified. =((

i went to the doctor yesterday.. (i have a stomach ulcer.. from all the drinking and MAJOR stress and anxiety) for a follow up.. and to get my lab results (i took standard blood tests and GEEZ i almost had a heart attack before i went in because i guaranteed myself that the results would be abnormal.) but they were all normal. my WBC was 9.0 and everything else had no cause for concern or anything. however, i know that regular blood tests arent usually or always affected by hiv.. so yeah.
=(
and my down days i was talking to my ex boyfriend.. but i wouldnt tell him what was wrong. and after he assumed i must be pregnant or have an STD i told him thats not the case and i dont EVER wanna talk about it. i almost puked. i NEVER EVER wanna have a conversation like that again.. but it seems like i will be.

idk, im just venting.
and i feel great remorse for anyone who is in my situation or anyone who has been diagnosed with this horrible disease.
Life is so surreal and dark for me right now, thanks for listening.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
OH & ALSO..
im pretty sure he didnt use a condom and i have no idea where he ejaculated or if he even did (I DONT REMEMBER THE ENCOUNTER)
..i know i sound horrible.. like a drug addict/alcoholic/****.. but im not.
and i have quit everything and i am being healthy and just focusing on work to see if my symptoms and anxiety/stress levels improve and for my overall health, as i now know is so VERY important.
i just live everyday obsessed with this topic.. i research about hiv and everything it possibly does and can do, etc. I also obsess over any syptom (symptom) i might have and research it finding all possible symptoms and causes, etc.
i research so much its impossible for me to focus on anything else.. its like my new addiction.
ive learned so much about different diseases that i start to feel i have those as well.
ANXIETY is driving me through the roof and i just dont know what to do anymore.
=(
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Test at three months from your last unprotected sex and collect your test results and move on.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Ok so I don't know if any of you have heard of gangstalking but it is very real. I was gang stalked for an extended period of time. They monitored my reactions to everything. Eating habits, emotional, sexual habits. When they monitored my sexual habits they saw that I wasn't as promiscuous as they were hoping so in order to get me to have sex with the people they wanted me to they experimented on me by breaking me down in several ways. Causing an immense amount of psychological and emotional stress,then they would abuse me until I was in a state of mind to where I couldn't think for myself, leaving me dependent on the thinking of those around me. I was tortureted, humiliated and made to believe that I was retarded and mentally handicapped for thinking for myself. The past two years I have noticed a certain group of people fallowing me and harassing me,  however this started when I was 16 and started getting worse at age 19.  After a while I realized these people were all tied together but I wasn't sure who the person behind the "Curtain" was. I got kicked out of my house, and was sleeping on an air mattress in my fathers apartment. Long story short, the abuse continued and my family even went along with the gang stalking. I think in a sense that they were trying to help me but when I would say something about it they would call me crazy and claim that I needed psychological help. Anyway, I met this guy at my fathers apartment complex and we started hanging out. I had no intent of having sexual intercourse with him, however somewhere along the line he brought up the fact that he had a rare blood type and donated blood once a month for blood transfusions, he also told me he had to go through extensive testing for these donations monthly. I expressed how I donated plasma twice a week. He started to use reverse psychology on me to get me to do what he wanted me to do. which at the time I didn't realize. Call me stupid but I was beaten down and I'm a good person. I never suspected people were this cruel. Eventually we kissed, one thing led to another. We became sexually active with one another and the condom broke. 2-3 weeks later I started showing signs of HIV, and also started realizing he had alot of the signs as well. My symptoms started with swollen lymph nodes, pain behind the eyes and a rapid onset of pharyngitis, along with abnormal bleeding and inflammation of the vaginal area.  It's been nearly 2 months and symptoms are just barely starting to subside. After I started getting these symptoms I said something to this guy and told him they were all the symptoms of HIV and AIDS he freaked out and said he didnt have AIDS. I told him I thought we should get tested together, and he said he would only under go a test if we used is primary physician, which was understandable but I thought it was weird. At no point did he bring up his blood donation. I started doing a little investigation work and realized this guy was friends with all the people who had been harassing me and stalking me throughout the years. I had made several calls to the police about this matter and they let me know they were aware of it but these people were doing it in a way that was legal. Everything started to make sense. A guy I had worked for said something about me being infected with AIDS, I wasn't but he freaked me out, and told me I was in for a surprise. I thought he was just being an *******, after I met this guy, condom broke, someone else walked up to me and said, just so you know what so and so said about you having AIDS was just a taste of what was yet to come. The first time this guy and I had sex I realized he was very particular about his sexual movements. I asked him if he was rather experienced and he said no they just did a bunch of expiration on one girl in particular. This triggered all the expiraments that were done on me previously. One thing I noticed with the gang stalking is it is very controlled keeping everything in a revelation type manner. Word for word everything is controlled. I was thinking maybe I was crazy but there was one guy in particular whom I noticed stalking me. Throughout time I learned his name. It just so happened the guy whom may have gotten me sick was friends with him. One night when I stayed the at his house he called his friend and thanked him for keeping an eye on me. From what I noticed, this guy had been keeping an eye on me for over two years before I even met this guy. I started realizing all this was planned out. Also, after showing symptoms I told this guy I didn't want to have sex that I was sick, i had abnormal bleeding and inflammation, he started getting angry with me, but as soon as I stopped having sex with him and gained that personal strength back from doing what I've always believed is right I started realizing what he did to me in order to get me to have sex with him in the first place.  I thought to myself this just doesnt seem right. Stalked and bullied by people he knew for over 2 years, it just seemed too much to be coincidence.   This freaked me out so   I  had test after test all came back negative for HIV. However there is more. I started realizing something was wrong when I went to a doctor and they told me my throat looked completely normal and there was nothing wrong with it. I also expressed that I had diarrhea that was abnormal and he denied that is was as without examining or sending out a culture with specimen samples.  I went to seek a second opinion after my mother looked at the back of my throat and concurred that it looked terrible. Thrush on my tongue swollen lymph nodes and a red and swollen throat. I sought a second opinion. Had her look at my throat she told me it looked completely normal. I let her know about my neurological symptoms and she made it seem as though I needed psychological help. Tested for everything HIV came back neg. Luckily i had appointments lined up with different doctors because I feared this would happen due to everything else that had happened prior to me getting sick. The third doctor looked at my throat. sores developed and quickly went away but she did say something looked terribly wrong. She ordered special HIV tests. I expressed to her that I feared this guy was trying to cover his *** by getting other people to go along with saying I wasn't ill. The doctor told me she was no HIV specialist but she felt I was correct in my fears.. results from the special cultures are still pending however I have a feeling those will show up negative as well. Although i have every symptom of HIV.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I went to another doctor who suspected it could be mono. She ran a mono test, that was run at a clinic out of state, negative for infection now, positive in the past, she also had the clinic run a test for virus in my lymph nodes. Results were fairly high. however when I had blood work done at the hospital here in town they said everything appeared as though I were a healthy 25 year old. This doesnt make sense though. If my viral load in my lymphnode testing is unusually high it should be affecting different parts of my body and should be showing up in the lab work that has been done when I have paid visits to the Emergency Room. I experienced a similar issue with the same hospital when I was 17. I nearly died from a kidney infection. IDK I am extremely tired but its all making sense....I called the state health department in regards to partner disclosure laws and they denied the fact that there were any laws in this state for disclosing HIV information however I found the direct GOVERNMENT websites that have the laws written for partner disclosure clear as day. Turns out there was a petition last year to rid the HIV Disclosure Laws last year but the Attorney General refused because a man with HIV spit on someone a few years ago and got assault with a deadly weapon because he did this knowing he had HIV. Turns out according to the State law it is the State Health Departments responsibility to keep a close eye on those who are infected with HIV who aren't to be trusted enough to inform friends and potential sexual partners the life threatening risk of being sexually involved with them. In fact according to the state law here it is the Health Departments job to inform these people of the risk of this person before hand. It is about of the HIV control and prevention act here in this state. I am at my whits end. I don't know what to do.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Look at the date of this thread.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Teak
OH
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL