HIV Prevention Community
To, Dr HHH or any other medical professional - Window period for DUO t...
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

To, Dr HHH or any other medical professional - Window period for DUO test

Hi,

What is the window period in which a "HIV DUO (serum) by CMIA (4th generation)" would yield 100% correct results?
The description of this test was as follows:
It determines the presence of HIV p24 antigen and antibodies to HIV I group M&O and HIV II.

I've had this test done at 6 weeks and it was non-reactive (index 0.2).

I'd really appreciate a response from a medical professional on this forum. However answers from all are welcome.
Related Discussions
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Medical pros suggest to get it at 4 weeks mark. But some dont believe in that. As far as i know 6 weeks is kind of late to rely on DUO test.
Blank
188761_tn?1320166132
Firstly, Dr.HHH is not on this forum. Secondly, I am not a medical professional but I might be able to tell you a bit about the duo test. Thirdly, there is nothing called as "100%" in medicine.

'Duo tests looks for both HIV antibodies as well as the 'HIV P24 antigen'. The HIV p24 antigen is a core HIV viral protein which becomes detectable at approximately 10 days post exposure, peaks at 16 days and disappears as soon as the detectable amount of antibody is present in the body.

hence, a duo test taken at the 28 days can be very reliable, if the body has already seroconverted the antibody result by then would be positive and if the body did not seroconvert the antigen would be positive.

However if a duo test is taken at the 34/38....days the Antigen part of the test is incompetent and only the antibody part of the test is functional.

However from the testing perspective, HIV duo (Ab + Ag) is an excellent test at the 6th week - The duo test looks for p24 ag and ab simultaneously and p24 ag's are almost always present in the body after acquiring the virus but disappears as soon as detectable amount of antibodies are produced. Hence, when tested at the 27/28th day, if the individual was actually infected and if p24 ag was present in his/her body it would have been detected and if detectable amount of antibodies were already produced, the AB part of the test would have been positive. In a nut shell, a six week duo - Negative = very very indicative.

I suggest you back your negative with a final one at the 12th week mark for an all clear, it will be negative.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the assurance.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
So what that means is a DUO test past 4 weeks is a good indicator of one's HIV status. You will either find Ag or Ab after this time.
Blank
188761_tn?1320166132
Usually, yes.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Ok so that also means that if I start "seeing ARS symptoms" now, it cannot be ARS as Ag was not found in the test?
Thanks in advance.
Blank
188761_tn?1320166132
Hate to do the odds, higher chances of it not being ARS but there is a slight prevailing chance that it might be.

Some times the p24 ag development is inadequate to be detected or the detection might be slightly later.

I hope you know that ARS symptoms are not just mild easy symptoms, when you go through ARS, you will know it is ARS, it will take you directly to the ER.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
But the p24 Ag cannot be undetectable at 6 weeks right?

What I mean is if at 6 weeks the DUO was negative (considering only the Ag part of the test) and if one was infected, that the Ag has disappeared or fallen down from its once high levels. But this means that seroconversion should already have happened and so after this period ARS cannot set in. Right?


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The doctors in our expert forum say the DUO anytime after 4 weeks is accurate and if there is no detectable antigen there will be detectable antibodies,that,s why it,s such a good and effective test,however it must be followed up at 12 weeks for a 100% conclusive result.
Blank
188761_tn?1320166132
Yes, you probed a correct understanding.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Forget about ARS, not all people have ARS. Your 3 month post exposure test will be conclusive.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Teak
OH
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL