Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
To PEP or not to PEP
Hi. 12 hours ago I had a short vaginal intercourse with a remote acquiantance followed by her performing oral sex. I asked her if she was at risk and she said no. She was willing to take an HIV test in the next few days. The question is: in the meantime, should I take PEP?
Thanks!
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
219662 tn?1223862160
I hope this is a joke.  NO.  No PEP.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Looking for a time soon, when sex once a month and remaining 28-29 days on PEP, then ready for another "endeavor" followed by second course of PEP and so on....... This will reduce the rate of sexual intercourses very significantly on the planet and in turn the risk transmission and spread of HIV too. keep it up folks  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What is PEP???
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
PEP (Post Exposure Prophylaxis). Adviced only within 72 hours after exposure if a person got exposed to semen, blood and etc.... of a person who is confirmly known to be HIV+. It is mostly given to Health workers who get pricked by a needle from a patient who is confirmly known to be HIV+. Althought there is no such data that shows the efficiency of PEP, but it is widely believed to be effective in aborting it.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks folks but not very helpful I'm afraid
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Dude ! Your risk is extremely low, because

1. Very low probability of your partner being +ve.
2. Unprotected vaginal sex even with a +ve partner has a probability of 2 in 1000 i guess.

However, since exposure is there, which is a fact, then the best advice could be, to wait and get tested. PEP, only your doc can decide, not we here at the forum
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
First, you did not say in your original post whether the intercourse in which you engaged was protected. If it was, the question of PEP is moot, as protected intercourse is not a risk for HIV, nor is oral sex (protected or not, it seems).

When contemplating something as drastic as PEP, it is probably wise to consult with a physician as opposed to taking advice from an Internet site.

PEP is not a joke. There are risks associated with taking the drugs that are given as a part of the PEP protocol. They do have side effects. Typically, when someone is prescribed PEP by a physician, there is a certain risk factor balance that is done as a part of the process. In other words, is the risk of the event in question greater than the risks associated with taking a potentially harmful course of medications? If the doctor decides that, yes, the potential benefit outweighs the potential risks, then PEP is in order. If not, then no, PEP is not in order.

The same logic applies to any number of other medical treatments. Unfortunately, with PEP, there is no time or means to confirm an HIV diagnosis before the efficacy of the treatment wanes (PEP is, optimally, administered within 72 hours of a potential exposure).

I am not a doctor, nor is anyone else on this particular forum. There are surely some knowledgeable posters, but for something as drastic as PEP, it would behoove you to speak to a doctor who specializes in this area and then make a decision regarding PEP. In all likelihood, the doctor is going to counsel against receiving PEP in this case. If the doctor prescribes it, it probably wouldn't hurt to then try to get a second opinion. As I said before, this is not a decision to take lightly.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
219662 tn?1223862160
PEP is a regimen of multiple antiviral medications, which are TOXIC and can cause life-threatening side effects.  We are not talking vitamin supplements here.  PEP is giving only in the event of high risk with a known HIV-positive person.  You had minimal risk with a person who's almost certainly negative.  You won't get PEP even if you try.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
When you have to ask a question such as TO PEP OR TO NOT TO PEP, you are most certainly not in a situation wher you actually need it. I took it for a month and it was hell everysingle day and i wouldnt want to even consider it again unless i absolutely had to. I really dont think that situation will arise again tho so no worries.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137