Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Tonsilitis and deepthroat oral
Hi. I had tonsilitis last week and am better now. Tonight I gave my friend a blowjob, he says he is clean but he's been wth many men. I deepthroated and he is uncut! I felt like he had a tiny scab or something on his penis when I sucked it.

Was this very bad especially since I was sick last week? Never done anal or vaginal with anyone but should I go get tested????
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
risk of catching the hiv virus thru oral is almost nill, u might catch other stds, having said that oral when u have a strep throat might raise the risk level a bit, if u are concerened perhaps u may wish to take a test as the Drs recommend at 6 to 8 weeks mark.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I just finished a zpack antibiotic 2 days ago by the way...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
on your FIRST post...dated jan. 5th...you were told that oral sex is not a risk for hiv infection.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Lizzie Lou should I go get tested like the first guy who responded said? Just since my tonsils are probably a little swollen still and I tasted precum...

btw I haven't ever had anal sex ( I am gay) but my therapist says I should still go get tested. What do you think? I was once with a guy, naked and oral who was positive, and got a pcr after, it was fine. But since then I've done naked contact and oral with 3 men, should I go get tested?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What have you been told in previous posts? read your older posts, you have already been answered. You were answered by Lizzie in this post also.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Just please help Vance or anyone?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
there is no need to us to repeat ourselves and you shouldnt expect us to do so.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
· Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank