HIV PREVENTION
COMMUNITY
Transmission Risk? Ingrown Hair wound
Avatar_m_tn
by dave406, Sep 15, 2013
Hello,

I had sex with a female prostitute about a month ago. I wore a condom but realized afterwards that earlier in the day I had removed an ingrown hair, which was more like a pimple from the side of my pubic region above my penis. It scabbed over but i picked it not so soon before I met this woman, maybe an hour or so. I'm pretty sure it scabbed up, but i wanted to know--what are the transmission risks with that kind of portal of entry--i.e. a recently picked pimple-size scab, that may have covered over, exposed to vaginal fluid of a sex worker.

Any advice would be appreciated as it has been wearing on me. Needless to say, I am done with that behavior.

thanks
dave
Member Comments (4)
Avatar_m_tn
by Teak, Sep 15, 2013

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Avatar_m_tn
by dave406, Sep 17, 2013
Thanks, Teak. So youre saying:: no risk, yea?

580755_tn?1357673215
by Vance2335, Sep 17, 2013
Correct, no risk as Teak said.
Avatar_m_tn
by dave406, Sep 17, 2013
Thanks Vance.

Great site