Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Transmission risk with angular cheilitis
A few days ago I made out with a man and though I didn't taste blood I don't know if he was bleeding in the mouth or not. I know my chances are slim but at the same time I have tears at both sides of my mouth from angular cheilitis. I didn't see if he had any any cuts at the side of his mouth either and I don't remember if the sides of our mouths touched at all, or if my tears were bleeding at the time. My question is what my risk is if he too had tears and cuts that came into contact with mine for any amount of time. And would my risk be increased if he was bleeding from the mouth?
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
4754423 tn?1364113317
you mean to say you both kissed?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Kissing is never a risk, no matter what.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Yes we both did
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
4754423 tn?1364113317
HIV is not transmitted by kissing -French kissing or otherwise.  No one has ever gotten HIV from kissing- this is true even if one or both persons have sores on their mouth or or gum and dental disease- still no risk.

DR HOOK
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources