HIV Prevention Community
Ulcer in the month and syptoms(symptoms) like fever coughing and lymph ...
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ulcer in the month and syptoms(symptoms) like fever coughing and lymph node

On 30th Novenmber this month I had deep kiss with an Russian escort in London, we didn't have sex because I am a bit drunk, but indeed lots of kissing. But the next day I realized I had been having an ulcer on my lip for a while. There was lots kissing and we had marks on both necks, but no further sex touch.

However, on 12th December, which is 12th day of that exploure, I started to have a fever and sore throat, then became coughing producing lots sputums (sometimes with blood), and with blocked nose and ears. My GP gave me anti-biotics and paracetmol to take. The fever had lasted 3 days, and I had been taken anti-biotics for 10 days until the cough stops and the sore throat disappear. But know when I touch my neck, I could still feel a very small swollen lymph node (sometimes I can feel it and sometime cannot), but i could feel a bit discomfort on my neck. And when I press my groin I could feel some soft lymph node, don't feel hurt but i doubt if it is swollen...

I am quite concern about if there is any possibility geting hiv through that ulcer during the kissing. and all the syptoms (symptoms) according to the time makes me feel quite neverous about it!

I would be grateful if anyone can help!

Many thanks!!
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
No Hiv risk from kissing under any circumstance.You don't have an Hiv concern and zero testing required.All the best.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks a lot!! I remembered we both had kissing marking on other's neck.. The kissing mark would not have anything to do with blood, am i right.........?
Blank
Avatar m tn
You are 100% right.You have nothing to worry about.Let it go.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Tnanks very much.....you are a good man...
Blank
Avatar m tn
Have a Happy new year.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Because I am still having a little bit of syptoms (symptoms) i went to a doctor yesterday. My throat is still quite red, and he gave me some anti-biotics. I also got a Full blood test including the Full STD test yesterday, and I will have the result tomorrow...Fingures crossed...a bit nervous.....
Blank
Avatar m tn
All your test results will be normal.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks a lot!, I will tell you tomorrow!
Blank
Avatar m tn
Dear Sir, the Stds result including hiv are all normal.. The GP said from other results it shown that I have definatelly been attacked by other virus...probably cold or flu.....
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank