HIV Prevention Community
Vaginal fluid from condom to penis
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Vaginal fluid from condom to penis

Dear,
Sorry for my English, I'm from one of the third world. Africa,Ethiopia. May be in the HIV hotspot region.
I'm so glad to find MedHelp and be a member.

Ok here is my case. I had sex with a lady (not a prostitute actually) and had some deep kissing. (I had a bleeding gum but not bleeding at that time).

after I ejaculate I removed the condom and put a new one on almost immediately then continue.
My worry is that I may have contaminated the inside of the new condom from vaginal fluid that touch my fingers while removing the previous condom.  And the fluid which got from my finger to the inside of the condom may have rubbed against my penis during the act.

I have a got a standard antibody test. negative result, but its just after a week.
And waiting for three more months is been pure torture to me.

Its been 5 Weeks since the incidence now and no symptoms til now (no sore throat, or flu like).

My question is:

1. What is my risk of getting HIV or anything from this exposure?

2. Does the absence of symptoms entail something safe?

Please reply,  I'm dying of worries and sometimes  night mares.
I never had a sex before, may be that's why worried to much. Thank you.
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
1.ZERO 2.Means nothing really--but you never had a risk anyway.
Blank
3986625 tn?1386835562
Thanks a lot.
Blank
Avatar m tn
You're welcome
Blank
3986625 tn?1386835562
just one more question.

Does the deep kissing not considered as a risk?  If bleeding gums slightly, but I'm sure they weren't.

and If I have touched much of the fluid from the previous condom and then the contamination to the new condom can't be potential?
Thanks.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Absolutely no risk from either.Saliva renders the HIV virus inactive & unable to infect you.
Blank
3986625 tn?1386835562
Thank you, I feel relieved.
Blank
Avatar m tn
You should because you never had a risk in the first place.
Blank
3986625 tn?1386835562
That'a what I want to know. Thanks.
Blank
3986625 tn?1386835562
Hello there, I have got a kind of sore throat today.

I've read that vaginal fluids inside a condom could be a potential risk for infection and worries come back all over.

What makes you sure the contamination inside the condom had no risk?
Blank
3986625 tn?1386835562
I'm not sure if my situation differs.
Blank
Avatar m tn

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug abusers
Mother to child
Blank
3986625 tn?1386835562
Thanks a lot Teak,  

I think I have to stick to the facts.
I read you've telling us these a thousand times.
Thanks.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
B23121