Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Vaginal fluid touched a fresh cut
Hi Doctors,

I am afraid my cut wound touched the vaginal fluid during a protected sex. How much risk do I have?

The cut wound is around the groin.
Injured 20 mins and bleed a little bit / Stopped bleeding when touched the fluid.

2-3 drops fluid from her vagina. I think the fluid only exposed in the air for several seconds.
So the virus in the fluid can touch the air which might cause it lose the infectious?

Thank you very much.


This discussion is related to questionable vaginal exposure to cut.
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Reread the replies you have been given.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
you were already told you never had a risk--the risk assessment isn't going to change just because you post again.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Noted. I won't post again. Thank you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you, Teak. I won't re-post it. Hv a good day.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You too.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You're welcome
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi R & T, I called to Singapore STD to consult the doctor about my case.
My cracked wound at groin area touched the fresh vaginal fluid. The doctor's reply is "An open wound coming into contact with a women's vaginal fluid comprises a risk of some sort, especially if that wound is in the groin area where pressure during sex is greatest. If you was wearing a condom, it does not really matter since it is not HIS fluid that he should be worrying about !" What does the doctor mean? Means I m in danger or I don't need worried.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
366749 tn?1503577492
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
3149845 tn?1506631371
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
New Castle, DE