Avatar_universal
Viread
Exposure about 5 weeks ago. Fingering and then touched my penis while applying desensitizing gel then slipped on condom. Finished with condom on. Is this high risk ? Was already on viread for HBV (carrier). Does this protect me ? Freaking out !!!!
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Fingering isn't a risk of HIV transmission. HIV is unable to reproduce outside its living host (unlike many bacteria or fungi, which may do so under suitable conditions), except under laboratory conditions; therefore, it does not spread or maintain infectiousness outside its host.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
My concern was that I may have transferred it to my penis. Then put condom then finished with condom on. So was I exposed to virus in condom ?? That is the worry .... also does the desensitizing gel protect also ... it actually stings .... so would it kill the virus too ?? So freaking out ...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal

.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Viread
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
JamesD1991
NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
1508374_tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
paranoidstd
Philippines
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
B23121