HIV Prevention Community
What are my odds??
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What are my odds??

About 6 weeks ago i had an encounter with I assume a sex worker in Dubai. I had protected vaginal sex with her but before i ejaculated i like an idiot pulled out and took the condom off and started to masterbate to the finish, she actually took over and finished with her hands, then the worst part at the very end of ejaculation i rubbed my penis against her wet vagina, no penetration but i am sure that her fluids got on the tip of my penis. She imediately pushed my penis away and masterbated it again a few times and that was it.
      I have been stressed out since, extremely! At about two weeks i woke up in the middle of the night with acid reflux which had come all the way to my mouth. A day later i had a very dry throat where i had to keep swallowing, it felt really dry. The dryness eventually went away but i eneded up with what the call a cobblestoned throat, the Dr says it was from post nasal drip but i dont feel the post nasal drip. My nose is clear. I still have a very slightly sore throat and the cobblestoned appearance. It has been 6 weeks since possible exposure and 4 weeks since my sore throat started. I have not had any fever or rash. Just the sore throat. Should i be worried about possible HIV? I am freaked out, i am on a ship at sea and wont be able to test for a couple more weeks. Should i do the Oraquick test first? It will be at 8 weeks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex *
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child

* you did not have any unprotected penetrative sex.
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Teak, Thank you for your quick response. I would like to specify that the lips were open and we had just finished intercourse. So you dont think there is a chance that her fluids could have gotten into my urethra? I probably still had a a little bit of semen coming out too.  Also, this throat issue has been going on for a month, does that sound consistent with ARS? Again thank you for your response!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I will get a test for peace of mind also, would the oraquick be any good at 8 weeks?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You never had an exposure. HV is not transmitted by masturbation even if you have vaginal fluids cupped in your hands during masturbation.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you again for your response! My main concern is when i rubbed my penis between her lips at the very end. Thanks again!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex *
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child

* you did not have any unprotected penetrative sex.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Teak! Makes me feel better! Now i just need to figure out whats causing this throat issue, i'm hoping reflux has caused the inflammation. Thanks again Teak!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You're welcome
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I know you probably get tired of hearing this from people but I ,like some of the others, am stressed out over this stupid drunken incident. I just want to be sure about myself, i want to let it go and move on. I cant get a test for another two weeks(if i need one). This is my concern, unlike most of the other post similar to mine, we had protected sex first, then after the protected sex I rubbed my unprotected penis on her still wet vagina as i was finishing ejaculation. Couldnt her more potent cervical fluids been between her lips? When i rubbed my penis between her lips i am sure i brushed up against her labia. Should i still be concerned?? I also still have a slightly sore throat and i think my glands may be swollen too( i know i know symtoms (symptoms) mean nothing) the internet outside this site has freaked me out. I wont bother you anymore after this question Teak. Thanks again!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your question was answered please move along. You do not have an HIV concern.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mikey29287
Australia
1629919_tn?1407244906
Blank
Apollo1971
England, United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KJ268
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY