HIV Prevention Community
What are the chances to get HIV/STD through oral sex from HIV + woman t...
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What are the chances to get HIV/STD through oral sex from HIV + woman to a man

English is not my native language so please bear with me. I have a question about possible risk of getting HIV/std virus through oral sex from HIV + woman living in Ivory Coast West Africa (age 46years/63 kg under medication without molars and premolars in her mouth). Here is the history of the episodes
- She is positive and taking lamivudine/zidovudine 150mg/300mg and estiva-600 medicine accroding to her as prescribed by doctor
-Frankly speaking I don't believe her as she didn't tell that during the oral sex weather she is HIV+ or not though I asked.
- 4/5 weeks back she was massaging me she gave me below job and I ejaculated in her mouth after (1-2 min). I would like to mention that I examined her mouth later after 3 weeks and found that she doesn’t have molars and premolars and I am not sure whether there was any blood in her mouth during that time.
- I used my two fingers in her vigina (vagina) to give her pleasure. Fingering was rough and hard. She cum and I took out my fingers and I could see that there was blood and fluid on my fingers. Let me tell you that I don’t have any cut on my fingers as I double checked it.
- Exactly 2 days later from first episode I used fingers and she cum and she gave me hand job only. Hugging and breast sucking for 2-3 mins, I don’t know whether there was fluid came out or not from this sucking, my dental gums are bleeding.
- Third time she gave below job 3 weeks back and I ejaculated in her mouth again and I just rub her vigina (vagina) during that period. Please note that these entire 3 episodes was sudden and quick I was not able to wear condom- now I am feeling guilt for this act of criminal negligence for my own life. This all happened during massage with oil as I have sewer back pain.
- No kissing during these three times.
- I have no cut on my penis at all and it is circumcised
After 2 weeks of these episodes I start feeling some odd things with me
- My hands start shaking lasted 4 days
- Nose is running  7-days
- Itching in throat (I just feeling it)
- Dry tong  
- My body is shaking 2 days back
- Headache
- Cough I am feeling something in my throat
- Loose motions
- Loose of apatite  
Please tell me what are the chance of getting HIV from above described points and what about STDs however she is on medication of HIV as she told me. What tests should I go for ,  I have already passed 3 weeks post exposure.
I have posted the question on other forums but still waiting the answer
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What part of you never had an exposure is it you don't comprehend. You don't have an HIV concern.
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
HIV is not transmitted by oral sex.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I went to hospital today they tested my HIV that came negative on rapid testing strip. It is 3 week post exposure test.  I hope it will remain the same when I will go for next test. Though you have answered my query but I am still confused and recalling each and every moment of all three episodes if I could miss something that could cause possible risk of HIV. Hah!!! My anxiety level will kill me rather than the HIV. I am trying my best to bring my anxiety down but I think it is not in my hand. My mind is playing with my heart and body.  Why? Only for few seconds pleasure I put my and my love one’s life on stake. How stupid I am? I could stop that moments but......... How stupid am I? Sometimes I think man is better without information. This information age gives more shocks more than anything. Full of internet about HIV information but nowhere pace of mind. I think life is much better where people don’t have this internet at least if they are dying they must be dying peaceful and sudden.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You never had an exposure.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi, what if I have any STI which I don't know. I had never undergone for STI test before. I am not having any visible mark/wound on my body/genitals at least the area which I can see.
I have dropping water from my nose whole day, nasal congestion in the morning,  also my white dry tongue  and itching on my testicals from one and half week? I would like to tell you that everything was okay 2 weeks back then I start looking into the matter and came to know she is HIV + before that time HIV was not in mind during these symptoms.  This is driving me crazier.
I would like to know all above symptom could be remained due to HIV ANXIETY or otherwise…..  My hands are shaking while I am writing? The Unknown fear is taking me away
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
anxiety will create very real symptoms.

you had NO risk...period !
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Her dental gums condition is extreamly very bad especially upper molars and premolars, some of them broken and full of cavity. Downside she doesn’t have any molars and premolars. Does this posse any risk.
Blank
1508374_tn?1380812110
Reread the answers you were given.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
100% Broken and Rotted Teeth. What could be the risk?
Blank
1508374_tn?1380812110
Please try to control your anxiety. Stick to the answers above. Thats the truth. Keep calm :)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
HIV is not spread by oral sex, giving or receiving, even if sores, gum disease or blood is present
DR HOOK
The fact is that there are no cases in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted by oral sex, including fellatio..  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi, It means there is nothing to worry about and I could go for test just for peace of mind "right"? Thanks for all your time.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You don't need a test.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I slaute you and other members for all their wonderful support and information during the period. Your powerful comments helped me alot  to take on my anxiety. I have no words for thanks but the awareness I got from here it was really a lot for me.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Teak please answer me as soon as possible on the following, I  am having consist burning sensation when passing urine,  and even after I didn't check yet  a white or cloudy discharge. If  this could cause any thing please tell me.Am I still on risk? See the below transmission paraghraph


NGU and NSU are almost always caused by an infection which has been passed on during unprotected anal, oral and vaginal sex. Very rarely NSU can be caused by excessive friction during masturbation or sex, an allergic reaction to soap or detergent, or by drinking too much alcohol.

Untreated NGU/NSU can make a person with HIV more infectious, as the infections which cause it can increase the number of HIV-infected cells in genital fluids. Having NGU/NSU can also make it more likely that an HIV-negative person will be infected with HIV if they are exposed to the virus.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry I forget to mention above mentioned  symptoms are  appeared after the episodes (1 week back)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What part of you never had an exposure is it you don't comprehend. You don't have an HIV concern.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
10569434_tn?1412683950
Blank
123495summer
Bangkok, Thailand
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA