Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Worried about hiv exposure
Please someone help me. At work I was cut by a very small piece of glass. The cut is very superficial, the was some blood very little, and only was there for about 2 minutes. The glass came from slides that you would use under a microscope. On the slide was  human sample that might have had HIV. The sample was 10-15 years old. Do you think that I should be worried about contacting HIV. Is it even possible for HIV to survive this long even if it was preserved properly?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You have to follow your companies blood borne pathogen standard even though it was not a risk for HIV transmission.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Take company policy out of it. Would you be worried about getting infected
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
probably not as  he just said it wasnt a risk for hiv trasnmission
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
366749 tn?1503577492
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
3149845 tn?1506631371
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
New Castle, DE