Avatar universal
Worried
Doctor,

I had intercourse with a CSW and unfortunately the condom split. 31 days later I had several red swollen lumps under each armpit. They were red and tender for two days then went hard and disappeared within the follwoing three days. There was no pus or heads to the lumps. They felt just beneath the skin. I have had absolutely no other symptoms except worry. I often wear a wetsuit and would have a wetsuit rash under both arms which i had a few days prior. My doctor said the lumps were swollen sebaceous glands and not lymph nodes. He confirmed no swollen nodes in groin or neck. He will not test me for three months.

My questions are as follows:

1. If the lumps were swollen lymph nodes should I had other symptoms also?

2. Do swollen lymph nodes make the surrounding skin red and are they tender?

3. Generally how long would swollen lymph nodes last with acute hiv?

4. With acute hiv would nodes swell in groin neck and armpits together? As a general rule of thumb?

Thank you for you time.

Worried
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
1. Yes you would have had other symptoms if they were real symptoms of ARS.
2. No
3. Usually one-two weeks
4. Yes

You cannot diagnose HIV from symptoms. Symptoms are never reliable and HIV has no specific symptoms. You can test at 3 months and collect your conclusive test result.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137