HIV Prevention Community
Would this be called "risky" ?
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Would this be called "risky" ?

2681806?1206301301


I am gay and I met a guy last night. We almost engaged in oral sex but decided not to at the last minute due to not for-sure knowing his HIV status. But leading up to that, he played with my penis and I played with his using our hands.

My worry is that I just found that one of my fingers has a torn cuticle about 1/10 of an inch long on my right ring finger. It happened like 2 days before with a little bleeding at the time.

There was no bleeding during our time together last night and today it looks like it is scabbed and healing alright. I am a little concerned about a possible risk if he is HIV-positive and if some of his pre-ejaculate may have gotten onto my finger with the torn cuticle.

Is this a risk and has anyone had a similar experience?

Related Discussions
-4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
you did NOT put yourself at risk during the situation that you described above :)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Even with the sore not being fully healed and gone?
Blank
277836_tn?1359669774
WTH get educated on hiv
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Excuse me, why do you think I am here? I am only 22 yrs old. I AM TRYING to educate myself....
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You were not at risk. MOVE ON...
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank