Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
about medical treatment for hiv
sir i had sex with sex worker 5 days before,i`am afraid of infection,weather i would take antibiotic injections or wait for a month
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
846631 tn?1238912383
was it protected or unprotected...?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
antibiotic injections?  for hiv???

if you had unprotected vaginal and/or anal intercourse...you put yourself at risk for not only hiv, but other stds as well.
a test at 6-8 weeks post exposure will give you a good indication of your status...but follow it up at 3 months for a conclusive result.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
366749 tn?1370585676
If it is more than 72 hours, and somebody caught HIV, it is beyond any "anti biotic" or "injection" to eradicate the virus from the body. There is no cure known to medical science as of today for HIV.

The available treatment, called Highly Active Anti Retroviral Therapy (HAART) is a cocktail of various medicines only prescribed by experts for the patients living with HIV, after examining the progression, helps keep their viral load at minimal and CD4 counts at a reasonable level so that he can survive longer, though his post infection health condition is not as good as a normal person has. Secondly, such medication have numerous associated issues like severe side effects, risk of virus being being drug resistence, cost and life long administration.

Although HAART brought a revolutionin the treatment options of HIV and brought down the mortality rate very significantly in the developed world, unfortunately majority of the infected population living outside yet to wait many many years when such medicines will also be available to them freely.

So what is my opinion is, Prevention is the only cure as of today.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
you are too late as 72 hours have passed other wise you should have had PEP - post exposure prophylaxis administered these are antiretroviral drugs trying to stop sero conversion and weaken infection before its fully occured or easy to control post 72 hours after infection, these are not 100% effective but is the only available option.  conclusive at 3 months test and prior to that a 4-6 week combo test ag/ab (cmia/elissa). a single incidence of penetrative sex has low infection rates world over BUT YOU ARE AT SERIUOS RISK no doubt. practice monogomy and protected if either parttner in amonogmay is infected.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources