Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
can this be ARS/HIV ??
My friend had sex with unknown woman on 10/Sep ...he got a hand job , and only once he inserted in her vagina with condom.

very Next day he had low fever, day after few red spots on back & two red spots on face ,it itches sometime.
sore throat was there .on day 3 he had abdominal pain and too much urination urge both reduced after taking medicine.

on day 5 he is having mild fever 98,its coming and going ,a heavy head and those red spots little bit on back .

on day 7 numbness and sometimes breathing problem.


kindly help .... can it be HIV symptoms ?? or other STD ??
when to test ??
please give a reply.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Your friend never had an exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Then why this ARS/HIV like symptoms ?? ...from 2nd day onwards.

can anyone explain.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ARS doesn't come on the 2nd day after a REAL exposure. If your friend doesn't feel well tell him to go to his doctor. He doesn't have an HIV concern.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
He went to see a DOC on day 5 . Doc suspected STD due to 'urination urge' ....but after having medicine urination thing improved .....all other symptoms is there and numbness .

urine culture report will come today and he will meet the Doc again today.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources