Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
condom came out - HIV risk
Hello All:

I am a female and had sex with someone. He had a condom on. When he was done he was still on top of me.. he then  remove himself but the condom was out and partially inserted in me.. After a few minutes i reliazed that he pull out but his condom was stuck in me.

Am I at risk of HIV from him. as there might be some fluids of his gone inside me from the side of the condom as he pulled out.. I am very concerned.
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No. This event poes no risk. Transmission can oly ocurr inside. The fluids were contained in the condom
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply.. But his fluids were all over my thigh and on my private parts.. may be some has gone inside from the side of the condom as it was there stuck for a few minutes before i realized it. I am very concerned about that
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
HIV does not magically sneak around. It has to be deposited  inside you without being exposed to the environment outside your body in order to infect.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you. I will not relax and take my mind off it.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
sorry for the typo, i meant I will now relax
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Get the 4th genaration duo hiv test at 28 days. Its conclusive!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i am confused as to do i have an exposure or not. Hangon51 says no exposure which means no test needed and severanxiety says get a test. Can someone please guide me.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Ignore the above poster, you never had an exposure and had you there are no tests that will give a conclusive negative test result earlier than 3 months post exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So no need for a test, correct? as i did not understand your statement. You said i never had an exposure and also said if i had then 3 months is conclusive test. Please clarify if I had an exposure or not. Thank you teak.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Correct, you do not need an HIV.  I did say "IF you had, had an exposure." which you did not.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137