HIV Prevention Community
direah
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

direah

doc, i have had direah for over two months (constant] drs dont have any answers. engaged in oral sex over 2 monthe ago was tested 6 and 8 weeks after risk. test was negative. man is hiv positive should i be tested again? test was a oral swab test both time I tested. thank you
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar n tn
No Doc on this forum.  This is patient to patient.  8 weeks is an almost conclusve sign that your ailments are not due to HIV.  Because you know the person is postive I would get tested at 12 weeks as this is what the CDC suggests.  You can take your 12 week test as conclusive.
Blank
Avatar n tn
is diareah common with hiv beggining stages
Blank
Avatar n tn
It can also be caused from stress
Blank
Avatar m tn
Diarreah is not normally a symptom of HIV, especially for 2 months. Oral sex carries no risk for HIV anyway. You never needed testing in the first place.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Oral exposure with 8 weeks negative and no further exposures (or previous high risks)?
Only for your easy of mind and if you feel you need it,  get your 12 weeks neg. for peace of mind.

PD: Diarrhea alone not HIV symptom, besides that "real diarrhea" (if its what we are talking about)  for 2 months is seriously and you should do check that.

Best wishes.

Blank
Avatar n tn
thank you all for the support and answers you gave me, I will keep all of you in my prayers and i will never ever practice unsafe sex again no matter how small the risk
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources