Avatar_universal
exposure
Dear Sir Teak,

I have had an exposure with a high risk Filipino prostitute two weeks back. I had oral sex and vaginal sex, both protected but with the same condom. The vaginal sex was very long and for more than 20 minutes. I removed the condom correctly but forgot to wash my penis and slept off like that.
Am I at risk? Im asking because now I have developed fever and dry cough. Shall I test or can i move on with my life?
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
186166_tn?1385262982
you had NO risk and do not need testing.

KUDOS for having safe sex ! ! !
Comment
Cancel
186166_tn?1385262982
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Madam,
Thank you for your assurance. The reason I asked you is because I had removed the condom and had touched my penis again and again. I'm not cirumscised and i had touched my mucous membrane after removing the condom and it had her juices. so it could have passed from my hands to the penis. Im sorry for the details but i want your opinion.
also, i didn't wash till the next day. My doctor is saying there is a small risk and asking me for a test.
Now I'm scared.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Oh wow Im so glad I heard from you Mr. Teak. No wonder God is taking care of you and I'm sure millions are getting benefited from the good work you , madam lizzy and others are doing.
One thing sir. Shall i test as my doctor said or shall i forget this whole scenario and move on?
shall i be worried about my dry cough and fever?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
No risk means no reason to test.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
sir , madam sorry for the trouble. just received news that she is positive. I confirmed with her today. does that make any difference to your assessment on my case?
my worry is that im uncircumscised and also I didn't wash after the exposure. her juices were on my penis bottom and I could have touched my urethra with her juices on my hand while attempting to close the skin.
kindly advise.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Reread the post from Teak on how HIV is transmitted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
exposure
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
1508374_tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
JamesD1991
NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
paranoidstd
Philippines
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481_tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ