Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
frottage and cuts
I have always had an obsession with if i have hiv. recently I had penis between butt cheeks frottage about a week ago. During this my penis touched the girls vagina once or twice and vaginal fluid was exposed to my penis very briefly.  I had a tiny scab about the size of a tip of a pen for about a week before this. My question is if the scab came off from the frottage could the vaginal fluid get into the cut?  Why is it that some websites say there is a small risk of frottage? And since people say it doesnt live WELL outside the body isnt there a risk still? please help
Cancel
19 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Frottage is in no way a risk of HIV transmission. HIV is unable to reproduce outside its living host (unlike many bacteria or fungi, which may do so under suitable conditions), except under laboratory conditions; therefore, it does not spread or maintain infectiousness outside its host.

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Teak thank you very much,

1) Can you please just tell me why other sites say its possible? Is it because it can stay alive a couple seconds but not reproduce? If that is the case why is blood to blood contact a risk?

2) Would this tiny cut be too small to be infected anyway? Does it matter that the cut is right by the tube that goes down the penis?

If you answer you will be saving me so much worrying
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
We can't make comments on what incorrect information you've received elsewhere, but what we can say is that you never had an exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Understood..can you please answer this (last ?'s)

Would this tiny cut be too small to be infected anyway? Does it matter that the cut is right by the tube that goes down the penis?

Also , is it unable to reproduce because the air killed it or because it just cant reproduce outside of the body? because if it is still alive seconds out of the body there would be a chance if it directly went to cut or penis right?

I understand i had no risk but my mind will keep telling me i did unless i understand why there isnt a risk
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I can't help what your mind tells you and I've read your post completely, no risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your help, so if it were you, you would not worry about testing then?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Not just to teak, Does any one else have an answer??
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
would i know if i penetrates her?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes you would have known if you penetrated her.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
so the fluid i felt was from the outside?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Ok this WILL be my last question.  I understand that risk only relates to penetration. But the thing I am wondering is what is considered penetration exactly to be at risk? Is penis between vaginal lips penetration? Or is penetration only when penis goes through the "hole" that makes it feel tight around the penis?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
really?  you really dont know what PENETRATION is?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I know what it is but is it "considered" penetration when in vagina lips or only when it using the hole that feels tight??? Can you please answer that, I just don't know what you guys consider it
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
* when it is in the hole
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
penetration is when you ENTER a vagina / anus...NOT on the outside of the vagina / anus.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So the vaginal lips are considered outside or inside of vagina
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
correct ! ! !  by george, i think you've got it ! ! !  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Can you answer the question for me teak. What part of the vagina is considered a risk? The vaginal lips or the actual hole?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
OUTSIDE ! ! !  geeeez
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank