HIV Prevention Community
help me!! oral sex then an abrasion near head of penis
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

help me!! oral sex then an abrasion near head of penis

I had an oral sex with a massage girl. She gave me a blow job. she also touched her vaginal fluids to my penis when oral. When finished in about 6 minutes, I felt normal, but when I came home, I washed the penis and felt painful a little bit, then I saw there is an abrasion. It possibly caused by her intense oral. I'm very worried that if in case that girl has bleeding in her mouth or  her vaginal fluids touch the abrasion on the penis. DO I have a risk of HIV transmission? It has been 48 hours passed. Do I need PEP? I could not sleep in 2 days, thinking about the worst scenario. May be some experts please answer me? Sorry for my bad English :((((    
Tags: Oral, sex, penis, abrasion, help me, head of penis
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
all night long, I found info on the internet that if there is abrasion on penis and she bleed in her mouth, there is possibly H transmission. Could u or some one explain to me whether there really is a risk or not? I extremely anxious, and confuse whether to use PEP or not, it just 24 hour more, please help me !! :(
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you, although your answer made me feel better, but the info I read is on CDC. IT said there is possibility in that case, that what made me feel worried a lot. Could some Dr give me an assurance that I do not need PEP in that case? I 'm very anxious since 2 days passed.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sorry for disturbing u guys, but I want to make it clear. My abrasion is on the tiny vascular, and near the pee hole, when I came home, i see it is red. Until now, it is not painful, nor bleeding but it is still red. I wonder if it is an open wound when she was oral. Is this change your statement at all?? I'm very grateful to get your replies asap. Because of that I still confused about using PEP or not, time is passing :((((
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You never had a arisk and you do not need nPEP.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
It passed 72 hours, and i'm kinda concerned that when my abrasion could be fresh bleed by the scratch of her teeth, is there possible blood to blood contact or her vaginal fluid touched  that fresh bleed. And is this transmission of HIV? I try to be calm but thinking of this made me freaking anxious. Sorry again if it is not different. But please clarify to me about this :((
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Some one please read my comments, I am freaking worried when thinking of that case. Promise do not ask for more explanation after this one!! :((((
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Please do not listen to a word that snowandrain has to say he is uneducated when it comes to HIV and risks, I would discount anything that he has said on your post.

Your situation is most definitley no risk, you would not have needed nPEP and you most certainly do not need to test.

It doesn't matter at all if you had an abrasion on your penis, HIV is not transmitted in this manner.  Never has been.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
To answer your PM, you never had a risk even if there was blood in their mouth.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Teak
OH
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY