Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
help me pls
hi pls tell me if someone have high risk exposure with hiv lady then what is the maximum windowperiod?
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
4754423 tn?1364113317
what was your risk?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
vaginal intercorse with sex worker condom broke for 3 sec only
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4754423 tn?1364113317
get tested with a duo at 4 weeks post exposure to know your status & follow up with a antibody test at 12 weeks post exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Just a question can you still take a duo test after your 12 week's and visit still effective?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
pls answer my question
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Regardless of how high your risk was, an HIV antibody test 12 weeks after exposure will give you conclusive results. A negative result will mean that you do not have HIV no matter what your exposure history was.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4754423 tn?1364113317
duo may be a bit costly and its not needed after 12 weeks.
stand alone antibody test is enough
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The antigen part of a duo test is good from week 1 to week 4. Only the antibody part of the test is effective after the 4th week. You can obtain your conclusive negative test result 3 months post exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
teak my hiv test negative after 15 months but i have painfull bumps on shoulders white coated tongue and weakness is this due to hiv?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
a 15 month test proves...WITHOUT A DOUBT...that you dont have hiv.

if you are having health concerns, see your dr...it's not hiv related.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources