Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
hiv early detection
kudos to the experts here for their efforts,
Dear doctor, I had a low risk protected vaginal intercourse with a FSW in thailand,ihad a wound on the hand and forehead- fresh,and i washed my penis after i removed the condom,i was afraid that either the wound or the washing of the penis with hands having some of the vaginal secretions sticking on the condom may have transmitted HIV to me.I took the following tests

ALL were NEGATIVE
DAY 4 (108 hours post exposure) 1)HIV DUO -CMIA  2) p24 by ELFA  3)PCR proviral DNA by realtime
                                                  COBAS TAQMAN RNA test
DAY 8                                         HIV proviral DNA (nested)

DAY 30                                1)HIV DUO -CMIA  2) p24 by ELFA  3)PCR proviral DNA by realtime
                                                  COBAS TAQMAN RNA test
DAY 41                                   HIV 2 proviral DNA nested PCR.

i am a relieved with the negative reports and consulted a WHO panelist doctor STD and HIV expert who also is a panelist in Thailand for HIV "(Thai govt) he was categorical that i was 200% HIV negative and said  "get lost"(as an indication of my -ve status).seeing your expertise in HIV i wanted an opinion from you to help me take a decision with having sex with my wife. What do you think is my HIV status based on my test reports rather than my low risk exposure ?
Thanks a lot
regards
NareshB
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
186166 tn?1385262982
YOU NEVER HAD A RISK AND DID NOT NEED TESTING.

YOU DO NOT HAVE HIV ! ! !
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources