Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
hiv from open wound
i had an open wound in my penis (not bleeding but 8 hours old) and i had a non vaginal sexual encounter with a sex worker (penetrated and ejaculated in between her upper thighs) with a condom. but after the incident, i noticed that my condom was slipped exposing the wound and there was some reddish spots on her thighs. i am panic now. can someone tell what is my hiv risk?
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
thanks Teak for the reassurance. but it looked like a broken small pimples on her thighs. is the risk still zero?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear Teak,

Thanks a lot and i want to clarify one more point.... if two non bleeding wounds (but fresh showing the flesh) contact each other, what is the risk of HIV transmission if one of them is HIV positive.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1510964 tn?1294215976
Absolutely none.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1364665 tn?1291610692
Any cuts, abrasions, cracked cuticles, and etc. does not pose any HIV transmission. Please take note that the virus becomes in.active when it is expose in the air. The skin acts as a excellent barrier to the virus.  Our skin is composed of several layers and begin healing immediately, so small cuts,abrasions and etc.. cannot transmit HIV.

A transmission from open wound requires a WOUND that needs medical attention.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources