Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
hiv transmission in asymptomatic syphilis
I had a protected sex encounter 4 times with a lady who didnt even know the meaning of STD's..My condom didnt burst and so I aint scare of getting any semen related STD like HIV, Gonorhea or Chlamidya..However I ve read on expert forum that syphilis can still be transmitted as most of the area uncovered by the condom can get in contact with the syphilis chancre and as far as i remember all 4 times a lot of area was left uncovered by the condom from the base. However its been almost a month and i havent seen any syphilis chancre at the uncovered area..But I also read on the expert forum that many a times the syphilis infection is asymptomatic..so I was wondering that what if I have asymptomatic syphilis and I dont know about it..Can I still contract HIV without the chancre??please help me..
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
· Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
teak bro, at least answer if there is any chance or not..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1163575 tn?1339482217
you did not have a risk...move on
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ok just answer it like this..can having asymptomatic syphilis increase ur risk of transmission of hiv or it is necessary to have a syphilis chancre for the increase...just answer this??
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1163575 tn?1339482217
well you did not have a risk to get hiv transmitted to you because you wore a condom..
so the question that you are asking is irrelevant..
continue to practice safe sex in the future..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137