HIV Prevention Community
is penis head exposure to vagina lips risk for HIV
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

is penis head exposure to vagina lips risk for HIV

Four days ago, i had preotective sex with a woman.
But at some point at the end of the intercourse, my penis head came in contact with her vaginal lips.it went into her vagina lips and stayed there for 5 to 10 seconds.her vaginal lips were wet and i am really scared that i might have caught the infection from her.i was worried and when i asked her to get checked out she said she was afraid.but finally she told me the next day she has the virus and that she is positive.i went to a doctor and he said there was nothing to worry about and he gave me medication for PEP.Eventhough i started the medication with in 48 to 50 hours period, i am still worried.
there were also some deep kissing and fingering involved.
Can u help me out because i am very worried.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If there was no penetration like you say then you never had a risk,even if the woman is hiv positive.Transmission occurs inside the body not outside.
Related Discussions
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The condom was not on when your penis head touched her vagina?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
yes. the condom was not on.and it didnot go into her vagina.i dont know if it even qualifies as penetrative sex.the penis head went into her vagina lips and it stayed there goin in and out for 5 - 10 seconds.she was wet.n my worry is since the penis hole was exposed to her fuids, it might go thru the mucous membrane and expose me to it.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Well, I really don't know whether or not you penetrated her back after you took the condom off. If you feel that you did, you need to get tested 3 months after the sex. You might want to get a second opinion from another doctor on the PEP; it's a painful treatment for a whole month and it has side effects, including kidney failure. But if he/she thinks that it's worth it since you had unprotected sex with an HIV positive, I'd say go for it.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i didnot penetrate her.
i dont know if penis head going into the outer lips of the vagina qualifies as penetration sex.
but i didnot penetrate her all teh way into the cervix or her inside of the vagina fr that matter.
only inside of the outer lips.
but since it also has a vaginal fluid and she was wet, i am wondering if i was infected from that?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Let me get this straight: did or did not your penis head only TOUCH the outer lips of the vagina as opposed to BEING PUT IN the vagina??
If it was not put in, you do not have any risk. HIV doesn't infect outside its host (the body). The vaginal secretion contains much lower concentration of the virus compared to blood and semen. This, added to the fact that it was already exposed to the air (because it was outside the vagina), must have inactivated the virus.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The penis head went in only a little bit. As in it ( penis head) wasnot even covered completely by the vaginal lips. It only went small distance. Bt still, there was contact with the penis hole n the vaginal fluid on the inside of the outer lips. Again don't get me wrong , i didnot penetrate her. As in when u have sex my penis goes all the way in to the level of being completely covered by her vagina. Bt this time, to make it very clear to u, only the penis head ( part of the penis head) went into the inside of the outer vaginal lips. N my worry is that if the penis hole is enough for the vaginal fluid on her outer lips to go thru to muy body , wouldn't that mean I am infected? Or u r telling me it doesn't have enuf virus concentration? .. Even if I did not penetrate her, isn't that a chance fir the fluid to go thru the penis hole n infect me?.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If there was no penetration like you say then you never had a risk,even if the woman is hiv positive.Transmission occurs inside the body not outside.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you all for ur help. After this I can only leave it to the almighty God n hope everything was for a lesson.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocket27rocket
London, United Kingdom
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
10569434_tn?1412683950
Blank
123495summer
Bangkok, Thailand
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL