Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
laryngitis
Hello everyone;

After a long time, once more i need your advice.

Is acute laryngitis after 20 days from exposure releated with hiv infection?

A doctor here insists that %90 of laryngitis patients are infected with hiv and it is a very common  symptom.He caused much panic.
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
If you had an exposure then test. You can't diagnosis HIV from symptoms.
What Dr on this site said your above statement?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No it is a local clinic here
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Well that Dr is 100% wrong.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
that has got to be THE MOST ridiculous thing i've ever heard ! ! ! ! !
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks again for the relief.I went him with sore throat and he diagnosed with laryngitis.When i heard hiv for the reason of laryngitis i got shocked.

Lizzie it is nice to hear from you again.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources