Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
one last auestion
I'm really sorry to ask another question but u cleared up my original worry abourt oral sex but the main reason I worried was I was bruisin easily I got cellulitus which is swellin after a bite and white on my tongue and internet says they are symptoms I got a negative test a year ago and have got all these since then I have done every sexual act unprotected apart from penetrive sex I always use a condom I don't no why but the symptoms scare me
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You've had no exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I could have made mistakes tho and not known I just need to no if these sound like hiv symptoms and at what stage I would get them sorry
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You don't have ARS symptoms & if one gets them they appear at around 2 to 4 weeks post--exposure,you never had a risk--move on now please.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I no I have not got ars the internet says the symptoms I have are a later stage that's all I'm askin sorry
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
HIV is not spread by oral sex, giving or receiving, even if sores, gum disease or blood is present
DR HOOK
The fact is that there are no cases in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted by oral sex, including fellatio..  EWH
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
How can you have later stage symptoms--are you saying now that you have AIDS?Move On--you never had a risk--Enough Now.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sorry to have bothered u a site said the three things i said were things u get with hiv and cause I aint been tested for a year it made me worry sorry to have bothered u
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You never had a risk so you don't need to test.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So are the symptoms I think I am havin are they what u get when hiv turns to aids cause I no I aint at that point I got all clear a year ago that is my last question
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Those symptoms have nothing to do with HIV.You had no risk--if you can't accept this fact then seek professional therapy--all the best.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
seek professional help for your inability to accept the correct assessment--you had no risk & they are not AIDS symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank