Aa
A
A
Close
1177879 tn?1266467068
oral sex risk geographic tongue
hey all ...i gave oral to a dude and and 7 days later got tested for gonna and clam ..havent got results back ..but i do have a geographic tongue would that matter where hiv is concerned please help
Cancel
45 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Oral sex is not a risk with HIV
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
even with a geographic tongue ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Even with, several studies have shown HIV not to be a risk and they didn't choose people with the perfect dental health.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
Im haveing a hard time believing that oral sex is not a route because of so many ppl claiming to have been infected this way..please inervine
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
· Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
Im sorry for posting again please dont be mad...Im a little bit scared because now i have a cold sore on roof of mouth ,soar throat ,and mucus in throat ..my exposure was oral ..i have a tongue ring ..and im worried because i am breastfeeding advise me on what i should do please..thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Seek professional mental help. You were never at risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
sorry to bother u but i went to thee doctor today because i had pain behind both ears and he looked at  my throat said i had tosilitus..the claymidia was negative but the gonnarea wasnt enough specimen ..i told him my situation he said all types of sex is a route for hiv ..any thoughts please...i was diagonosed with a throat infection
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
you have already been assessed..our answers will not change.  kindly move on
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
* Any member who creates a second nickname will immediately be banned and have any subsequent nicknames banned.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
sorry i didnt mean to create a new one ..i just couldnt remember old one ..please dont band me you guys are all i have in this time of worry ..i really hope your info is right sir and u feel confident about it ..god bless u
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
does ars change the smell of private parts when i go pee it feels rubbery,,n i hope clear discharge,,,i got small itch rash on forearm,,,is this hiv ..am i that 1 out if 10000
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
* Any member who creates a second nickname will immediately be banned and have any subsequent nicknames banned.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
please amnswer me or tell me how to return to oringinal name
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Oral sex is not a risk with HIV
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
the other thing i forget to add was the night before the exposure i had sliced three hands with a knife ..they bled alot..the next nite the oral sex and masturbated him ..i think i had bandages on the cuts..does this exp me to hiv
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No, no matter what you want to add to the story is this anxiety based questions as the Dr in the expert forum has already told you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No risk.
You have anxiety not a risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
ENOUGH IS ENOUGH
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
· Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
YOU HAVE 30 SOMETHING POSTS/COMMENTS ON THIS FORUM ALONE...AND THAT IS NOT EVEN COUNTING THE ONES THAT HAVE BEEN DELETED.  ALL FOR A NO RISK SITUATION.

MOVE ON...WE HAVE NOTHING LEFT TO OFFER...NOTHING


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1076192 tn?1270949128
People who claim they've infected with HIV by having oral sex are liars.
They're either too ashamed to admit that they were irresponsible for not using condoms for vaginal/anal sex or they shared needles for injecting drugs.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
just an update 5 weeks 5 days ..a little bit relieved
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
· Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
and this is supposed to be "news" to us?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1177879 tn?1266467068
i guess not but it still feels like theres something huge in my throat its unconfrontable like something is injured deep in my throat
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi ,

4 weeks back i had sex with girl aged 19 she is not prostitute she is my friend of friend ,protected vagina sex and un protected oral sex like may be 5 secs and i have give open mouth kisses do not have condom breaks.after some days may be 1 week i have neck pain and headache(4days) below my heart side i got pain with lympo nodes and some times i am feeling right side ear burning with vision problems.i hope i have one lympo node back side of my neck.please can you tell me ..those are symtoms of HIV?.I do not have fever,cold,tongue thrush.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So you choose this thread to post to why? You should start a new thread dedicated just to your question.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources