HIV Prevention Community
post exposure prophylaxis
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

post exposure prophylaxis

hi doc m dentist.during one of my extraction my instrument got stuck to my finger n produced needle stick like injury. that pat. was hiv positive. i started medition 3 drug contaning azt,statavudine,nevipramine. now i want to know which is d test to dig. earliest hiv today is 5th day.n what r d chances of becoming hiv positive.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
needle stick with hiv patient have 0.33 percent chance for transmission, using PEP decrease the chance of transmission.there are several test to perform sooner like PCR and AG test but the antibody test is more sensitive(gold standard) test for hiv after 12 weeks.
the CDC tell for needle stick with hiv patient you should test for antibody  at 6 and 12 weeks and then 6 months.(but so many doctors and also this forum do not belive to 6 month for needle stick and they say 12 weeks after finishing PEP is enough) .this forum is not a doctor forum.
Blank
Avatar m tn
and if I were you, I would test for antibody and antigen at 4-6 weeks and with negative test
I can be more relax and I do the final test at 12 weeks after finishing PEP but it is better for you to talk to your doctor about it.remember the chance of transmission is just 0.33 percent and it is very low.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137