HIV Prevention Community
seroconversion illness in 2 days
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

seroconversion illness in 2 days

Hi all. Is it possible to get seroconversion illness after 2 days of risky exposure
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
NO.  ARS if one has it at all happen 2-4 weeks post infection and lasts 1-2 weeks.
Blank
Avatar n tn
Impossible to still feel pain under your arm and in kneehole from HIV after 10 or more weeks?
Blank
Avatar n tn
This is a serious question.
Blank
Avatar m tn
There is no pain with ARS.
Blank
Avatar f tn
I had protected sex with a female of unknown hiv status. However, I was recovering from a cold sore, and wasnt completely healed. The cold sore was not bleeding, but Im unceratin about the level to which it was healed to avoid any tranmission of hiv. I did kiss her during the process, and Im concerned that I might have contracted hiv through kissing her and my unhealed lip being exposed. I tried to check if she cracks on her lips and did not notice anything...but might have been having small cuts...also possility of other cuts inside the mounth that I couldnt see.

2 days later, I had flu-like symptoms and a slight sore throat. Today, it's about 8 days since the exposure and the flu-like symptoms are still there. She had said that she was recoving from flu when we had sex.

Should I be concerned?

Any possibility of
Blank
Avatar m tn
No
Blank
Avatar f tn
Thanks Teak, I will still go for the test after 6 weeks, just as a re-assurance.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources