Avatar_universal
symptoms
hi i had an anal sex with a sex worker and during it my precaution broke it was only 3 or 4 shots when i pulled it out. after 3 days i started feeling exhausted and fever and heating eyes from 98.6-98.9 no other symptoms and my wife also felt same after three days. it has been 7 weeks since then and i am not feeling 100% just heating eyes and headache near eye. my wifes head is aching since then till now. our all results were normal no fever o flu was found. now i am having a sore throat and even our symptoms resembles. so can u tell me if it could be HIV symptoms. and when should i get tested. please reply at the earliest.
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
You can have a DUO test at 4 weeks and then follow up at 3 months.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
can some1 pls tell whether are symptoms or not....
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
HIV has no specific symptoms and the only way to diagnose HIV is by testing, you can test 3 months post exposure to obtain a conclusive test result.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166_tn?1385262982
what the heck are "heating eyes"?

you had a NORMAL temperature...no fever

symptoms dont diagnose hiv...only a test can do that.

since it has been 7 weeks since your exposure...you can have a simple antibody test done.  this will give you a very good indication of your status.  follow up at 3 months for a conclusive result.
Comment
Cancel
186166_tn?1385262982
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
i thing i want to ask how much time can acute symptoms prolong?????
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
4 days to 2 weeks--just take an HIV test at the correct time.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
ARS if one has it at all  comes on 2-4 weeks and lasts about 1-2 weeks.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
means it cant be for 7 weeks..  r u sure ? but main thing is that me and my partner get some symptoms like now i had a sore tongue shes also having the same... its a geographic tongue.. and how accurate can a blood test be in the 8th week..
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
No it can't but symptoms or lack of symptoms will not tell you anything about your status.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
symptoms
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_universal
Blank
Philippines
1508374_tn?1380812110
Blank
Athens, Greece
Avatar_universal
Blank
Avatar_universal
Blank
Buffalo, NY
370181_tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA