Avatar universal
thrush
I had a vaginal sex with a sex worker about a week ago and I noticed somewhat thicker white patches on my tongue.  Can this be a sign of HIV infection?  Is it possible to have thrush after a week after the expsosure?  It was a protected sex.  please advise.  thank you.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
513832 tn?1211959364
Well first off you cant get infected with HIV when you wear a condom. Secondly, thrush has to be diagnosed by a doctor, you cant diagnose it yourself. Chances are you dont even have thrush. Thirdly, thrush doesnt come on that early in HIV infection anyway.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank