Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
tickley cough
can a cough be a symptom of hiv  a few weeks after exposure i had a cough for a couple of weeks also had fever and chills  and diareeer but i was also suffering from a bad case of uti but i am worried about the cough as i read this can be caused by ars symptoms of hiv pleased of any comments andhelp
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
did you test at the 3 month mark becuase you told us that yiou had unprotected sex? I think you should test if you have a concern.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
you have a conclusive negative test result.  

a cough is a cough...nothing more.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i had a negative test at about 3-4 weeks and am due to go back to be retested this week but i am worried sick about this cough as have heard different stories on a cough being a ars symptom just wanted to know if a cough was a symptom of hiv or swollen lympth glands though i dont think they were swollen awaiting a reply thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ARS symptoms come 2-3 weeks after infection and they stay for 1 or 2 weeks only.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
well it was about 2 weeks when i was ill and the cough was prolonged for a couple of weeks just wanted to know if a cough possibly could be a sympton of early hiv thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
FWK
Hi,

Symptoms don't tell teh whole story..I had headache for 5 weeks, sore throat for one week plus other random stuff.

Test at 3 months for final result.

Regards and good luck,
FWK
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i am going to test this week asit is just over 3 months i did have headache no sore throat just cough and fever and chills so back to my original question is a cough associated with hiv ars symptoms
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
HIV has NO specific symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ok  i understand that  but has there ever been any documentation of a cough with early hiv
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Not without a dozen other symptoms to go along with it. ARS is diagnosed after one has tested positive, not before. Which you already know, when it comes to symptoms they don't mean a thing in diagnosing HIV. By the way, what was your exposure? I don't see where you mentioned it?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i had unprotected sex 3 months ago and tested negative at 3-4 weeks and i am going back this week to be retested and think i am getting parronoid cus its close to finding out
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank