Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
veryscared
Hi All,
I had multiple protected exposures with prostitutes. The last one was 7 weeks ago.
Hello doctor,

I did HIV Elisa at & weeks after exposure. It is negative. However my cd4 count has gone down from 857 to 454 in the last one month. However, the percentage change is minimal from 43.2% to 42.7%.

Do I need to be worried. Also, I have been diagnosed with Hepatitis c?

What can cause this steep decline in cd4 count in just one month. I had taken azithromycin for 3 days around 2 weeks back.

How comfortable should I be at my current negative status? I know 3 months is advised. But at online forums, they say 95% of people produce antibodies by 6 weeks.

Please advise. I am worried.
Cancel
8 Answers
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Did you have unprotected vaginal or anal sex?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
protected vaginal sex only.

do i need to be worried?

i have never had hcv before. please advise.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
elisa at 7 weeks after exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Please answer vance.

I am feeling killed. massive reduction in cd4. however only a slight reduction in cd4%.

I had protected expoures only. Please advise
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
would somebody, please answer. How accurate is elisa at 7 weeks? considering my rapid decline in cd4, though slight decline in cd4% should I be worried. I only had protected sex. However, I have contratced hcv.

after having sex with her, i used the same hand to gargle 5-6 times. I do not rember if i washed my hands or not.


Would someone , please answer. can any other infection cause such a drastic decline in cd4 in such a short time? can coinfection with hcv change the time for production of antibodies?

I also had cold sores. Can Herpes virus possible reduce cd4 count. I am massively stressed and have not been sleeping or eating for the last two days.

please advise.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi, protected sex is not a risk for contracting hiv so no need to test. If a person is concerned and opts to test, 3 months is conclusive.

Post herpes concerns in the herpes forum.
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Life.

Thanks, but what about the decrease in cd4 count?

That is what is troubling me. Even though I had protected sex I have contracted hcv.

How confident in terms of percentage can I be about a test at 7 weeks?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3149845 tn?1452625053
If you used a condom there is not an hiv issue. And a person seeking results does not go on percentages but conclusions and 3 months is the number.
Many things can cause a drop including fatigue and other virus other than hiv.
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL