HIV Prevention Community
weight loss
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

weight loss

Is it true that weight loss is the first sign of ARS? What is this weight loss due to?
Related Discussions
27 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No.. Anxiety and stress.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
* Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Teak but in every place you read about HIV it says that weight loss is an indicator of HIV and this is not not from bullsh*t sites we are talking here about reputable sites? It says that gastric problems are the first thing that appear when somebody gets HIV and that they are one of the symptoms of ARS.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Move on. You never had a risk.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Teak how can you say its not when evrey article and site about HIV says it is?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
How can I say it. I live with it and have for twenty three years. Weight loss is not caused by early HIV infection it's cased by anxiety and stress. For your information I weigh 165 pounds which is my normal weight for my heigth.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Teak man don’t get me wrong but we read that weight loss is one of the early symptoms of HIV and this is well known site such as Wikipedia and other medical sites. That’s all what I meant.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yeah and you keep reading and you'll find you were born to alien partents also.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Teak I really trust your knowledge and judgment you never told me anything that my doctor did not confirm to me you also. your comments also help me a lot in getting over the idea that I was infected I have lots of respect for this but I only disagree with you on this point because I have read it over 10,000 times in 10,000 deferent web sites ( medical & encyclopedias)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
can i comment or i will be band?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Well you read incorrect information. HIV is not the cause of weight loss in early HIV infection. Even those who have weight loss in later HIV infection is due to the medication they take that makes them where they don't eat proper or eating makes them ill or they don't have the money to eat proper due to the cost of medications. Take an extra 1200 or 5000 out of your budget a month and see if you eat proper.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am sorry to hear this and wish all the best in the effort that you’re giving to all of us on this forum.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Kopboy,
You can not use symptoms as a determinate of infection, even if you believe you are experiencing initial associated infections -or- symptoms, you still need a test. Weight loss IS a stated initial reaction in some, but stress and anxiety may also be the causes for any weight loss. Medication expenses are NOT yet a factor for anyone who has NOT even tested positive, so this idea should really be disregarded. Simply testing 3 months after any possible exposure is a must, this will also give you piece of mind. Practicing safe sex is a must & test if you think you have yourself at risk.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Weight loss is not a sign or symptom of ARS in early HIV infection. The question was on HIV and yes medication is a factor on weight loss with HIV and the causes of weight loss in people that have HIV.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Teak,
What symptoms DO you attribute to initial hiv exposure-seriously? We all know testing is the only real confirmation, but this aside, we all know there are, in SOME cases symptoms that accompany infection in those about to test hiv positive, there is know denying this occurs. So can you please explain why it is that you don't recognize this? We all consider you the most knowledgeable contributer to the forum Teak, personality differences aside. I just don't see how weight loss, a key symptom, can be disregarded man. So please tell us...
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
MOVE ON. You are starting you BS again. You've been lurking the forum a long time after leaving, which you didn't actually leave and you know that HIV has NO specific symptoms. Consider yourself reported.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
So now hiv is symptomless? According to you? Okay, that is completely unbelievable now. Say you prefer people not to concentrate on symptoms, which is want i thought you really meant to say, but don't go out on a limb and say there are know symptoms.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have lost over 10 pounds in three months...i had a possible exposure through oral sex(im a girl receiving from a guy) about three months ago and have had multiple symptoms( fever, muscle aches, mouth sores, red dots on my body and lost a good amount of weight) waiting for my results already been tested and all other stds are negative except didn't get a herpes test... the weight loss is breaking me out though please help!!!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You never had an exposure.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Another question are sure problems an early sign? And how can you be so sure
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Eye problems**
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
See your eye doctor, you don't have an HIV concern
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much for taking the time to help:-)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Could you give me early signs of hiv?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Very sore throat,very high fever and a rash on the trunk--torso and limbs.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
HIV doesn't have any specific symptoms and sa I told you earlier you never had an exposure.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocket27rocket
London, United Kingdom
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand