Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Possible head injury
Is it possible to bust blood vessels in your head from getting very upset.  My friend got very mad and sharp pains started shooting through her head and afterwards we noticed several blood vessels constricted above her right temple.  This was 8 days ago, and they are still very large and since the first occurence she has been experiencing very bad headaches accompanied with nausea and sensitivity to light.  Should she have this checked out?  It has been 8 days and the headaches seem to getting worse.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
703821_tn?1231725695
The very fact of getting really mad could be the symptom of a series of  problems. Migraines themselves cause irritability and mood swings. Nausea and light sensitivity are very common symptoms of migraines. A number of things may be causing this & the fact that 8 days later she is still suffering is more than justifiable reason to have it looked at. Migraines are caused by constricting blood vessels, more often the vessels can't be seen as they are not surface. SHE SHOULD SEE A DOCTOR.

Daniel
Comment
Cancel
703821_tn?1231725695
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Possible head injury
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Head & Traumatic Brain Injury Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ
562511_tn?1285907760
Blank
Karen99
CA