Avatar universal
Subarachnoid cyst
My 7 year old son had a fall yesterday and  had vomitting following the fall. We took him to the doctor and had his CT scan done. A small injury which the doctor said would not require any kind of medication, but observation for the next 72 hours. But incidentally in the CT scan, it was found that he has a left middle cranial fossa subarachnoid cyst. We were told that this was congenital and would have no effect on the child's development or intelligence.

Kindly advise if this would require further investigation and treatment. I am really worried. Our son has been healthy and has had no issues so far.We would not have found this out if he hadnt had this fall. Help.

Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

Please do not worry as most of the arachnoid cysts do not need any treatment and are found incidentally. They have absolutely no effect on the normal brain development of the child. Very rarely these cysts may enlarge and put pressure on the brain or again very rarely a child may bleed into a cyst after head trauma. These conditions would require surgical treatment, but they are very rare.
http://www.childrenshospital.org/az/Site626/mainpageS626P0.html
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Head & Traumatic Brain Injury Community Resources