Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
concussion and vision concern
i have a concussion from a blow to the head.Its going on 3 weeks now and at 1:00 pm today i went to do something on the computer & I am seeing blurred double vision.
This is new.
I still have headache occasional nausea & very fragmented sleep. Should I be concerned?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Post blow to head, you can have several symptoms such as disturbed sleep, headache, vision and hearing problems, nausea, vomiting etc. If headache and nausea are persisting after three weeks and a new symptom (blurred vision) has developed, then yes, you must immediately get this investigated. It could be part of concussion. However, it could also be a symptom of subdural hematoma or a brain bleed. Please consult a doctor immediately. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
351246_tn?1379685732
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
concussion and vision concern
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Head & Traumatic Brain Injury Community Resources