Head & Traumatic Brain Injury Community
white matter foci in subcortical white matter
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Head & Traumatic Brain Injuries.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

white matter foci in subcortical white matter

I had an mri done in june and they said I had several nonspecific white matter foci in the subcortical white matter, although these are not typical of the demyelinating plaques due to ms, they are somewhat prominent due to my age of 40, I really would like to hear an answer back, I am getting frustrated.
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
White spots on MRI are seen in MS, microvascular disease (arteriosclerosis), some types of headaches, Alzhiemer’s disease, old age and even due to TBI. It is difficult to differentiate the white spots due to one disease from the white spots due to another. Patient history and other parameters are taken into consideration and co related with the MRI picture. If you have any symptoms then discuss this with a neurologist. Take care!

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I WENT TO THE ER BECAUSE MY SPEECH WAS SLURRED.. THE FINDINF OR NOTE ON MY MRI WAS FOCI OF INCREASED SIGNAL IN DEEP PERVENTRICULAR WHITE MATTER CONCERNING FOR CHANGES OF DEMYELINATING DISEASE PROCESS AND MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS. DON'T REALLY UNDERSTAND CAUSE THEY ALSO DID A SPINAL TAP AND TESTES CAME BACK NEGATIVE FOR MS. BUT SOME OF MY BLOOD TEST FOR ANA SCREEN CAME BACK POSITIVE FOR LUPUS. MY BODY BEEN VERY WEEK AND ALOT OF BURNING IN THE IN SIGN OF MY BODY. SO CONFUSED TOO.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What is white matter in the brain. Also what is foci, microangiopathic,
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
GOOD DAY .MY FATHER IS A PARKINSONS PATEINT FROM LAST 15 YEARS THE NEW MRI REPORT SHOWS Few tiny non-specific abnormal signal foci in subcortical white matter in bilateral frontal lobes. If there is history of headaches these may represent migraine spots.I NEED YOU HELP ACCORDING TO HIS TREATMENT
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have been having headaches on the right side of my head, with radiating pain into my right eye. I have a family history of strokes. so went to my doctor and had an MRI done. I have Subcortical white matter demyelination, mucoperiosteal thickening in the right sphenoid sinus.
What does that mean?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
RECENT MRI! FLAIR T2 HYPERINTENSITY IN THE LEFT SUBCORTICAL WHITE MATTER FRONTAL LOBE! MAY BE DUE TO CHRONIC MICROVADCULAR ISCHEMIC CHANGE! NO VOLUME LOSS!!

#2) 8mm T2 Hypertense Lesion in the superficial lobe of rt Parotid Gland! May represent NEOPLASM, PLEMORPHIC ADENOMA! INTRAPAROTOIF LYMP NODE POTENTIALLY CONSIDERED!

RECENT BAD LAB WORK!


GLOCOSE/107, MOFERATE RISK!
BUN/5.4,  LOW
BUN/CREATINE RATIO 9, LOW
AST SGOT/48, HIGH!!

IRON METABOLISM/14, LOW

hsCRP/2.5 MODERATE
Lp PLA2/249.60, HIGH!!

GLYCEMIC MARKERS
HbA1c, 5.9, MODERATE
GLUCOSE ESTIMATED 123 MODERATE

CHOLESTEROL RICH, HDL/14
TRI RICH, VLDL/10

BIG ALERT BOXES ON LAB WORK, SAYS..

CRP IS MAJOR INFLAMMATORY MARKER! STONG RISK MAKER FOR PRIMARY AND SECONDARY CHD EVENTS, SUDDEN DEATH, STROKE AND PERIPHERAL VASCULAR DISEASE!!
ALSO ASSOCIATED WITH INSULIN RESISTANCE AND METABOLIC SYNDROME!

RISK FOR CVD EVENTS AND ISCHEMIC STROKE!!
BOTH ELEVATED TOGETHER CARRY AN 11 FOLD RISK OF ISCHEMIC STROKE!!

SO I CARRY 11 FOLD RISK OF STROKE!!! :( Yikes!!!

RECOMENDATIONS...

STATINS, FIBRATES, ASPIRIN, PA INHIBITORS, ACEARB BETA BLOCKERS, THIAZOLIDNEDIONES, NSAIDS,

REDUCTIIN OF LDL BY ADDITIONAL 30mg
OMEGA 3 FATTY ACIDs, CHOL..ABSORPTION INHIBITORS

NOW....LONG TERM SYMPTOMS!!

SYMPTOMS HAVE IMMITATED RELASPING REMITTING MS FOR MANY YEARS!!

SOME DOCS WAS SURE IT WAS MS!? SOME SURE IT WASNT!

SOME OF THEM SURE I WAS STUPID AND FREAKING CRAZY!!! :(

BUT PRETTY MUCH ALL OF THEM HAVE BEEN STUPID, CRAZY, ARROGANT, PATRONIZING, CONDESENDING, RUDE AND HORRIBLY ABUSIVE!!!

BUT NOW....SUDDENLY...PROOF OF **** IS STARTING TO SHOW UP!!! SO I GUESS I AINT SO DAMNED CRAZY AFTER ALL!!!!

HOWEVER...I'M STILL NOT SURE WHAT ALL THIS MEANS???

One docbsaid Pre Diabetic! BUT SHE FREAKING IGNORED ALL THE OTHER BW!! AND NEVER SAID SQUAT ABOUT THOSE ALERTS OR WARNINGS AND NEVER SAID SQUAT ABOUT PUTTING ME ON ANY OF THOSE DAMNED MEDS!!!

I HAVE PUT MYSELF ON A GREAT ANTI INFLAMMATORY DIET AND AM LOSING WEIGHT, FEELING LESS PAIN, AND HAVING BIT MORE ENERGY AND BIT MORE COGNITIVE ABILITY!?

HAVE HAF TBI!!! AND.MULTPLE CONCUSSIONS AND FALLS AND LOTS OF BODY WIDE INJURIES!! AND LOTS OF COGNITIVE PROBLEMS, ETC... SYMPTOMS HAVE PRETTY MUCH FOLLOWED RR MS SYMPTOMS..

BUT LAST DOC SAID NOT!

BUT THEN NEW HI!! AND NEW MRI! NOW NEW MRI SAYS THIS NEW STUFF!

SOOO I KNOW THIS CAN MEAN MANY THINGS...MS...AS...ALZ...MINI STROKES???...DIABETES...ETC...

SOOO CAN ANYONE HERE EVALUATE TEST, ALONG WITH SYMPTOMS, ALONG WITH BLOOD LABS AND TELL ME WHAT THIS MEANS??? PLEASE!BEFORE I REALL DO LOSE MY MIND!!!???


Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Head & Traumatic Brain Injury Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1436154699
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ