Hearing Loss Expert Forum
Hearing loss from gun range
About This Forum:

Questions in the Hearing Loss expert forum are answered by medical professionals and experts.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hearing loss from gun range

I recently went to the gun range and have lost most of my hearing in my left ear. I was wearing ear protection, but I still have hearing loss in my left ear and it is completely numb. I don't know if I should go to the ER or should I wait to see an ENT specialist? Please help!
1978476_tn?1327931589
Hello, thank you for using this forum.  You absolutely should see an ENT and have a full diagnostic audiogram.  Most likely you have exposed your left ear to a noise trauma and now have noise-induced temporary threshold shift (NITTS).

NITTS is when you experience a reduction in hearing following exposure to loud sound.  Symptoms are feelings of fullness, reduction in hearing sensitivity and tinnitus.  These symptoms may be brief but also may last up to several hours or days.

The amount of NITTS that occurs and the duration of the recovery are related to the duration and intensity of the noise.

There is also something known as noise-induced permanent threshold shift and this happens when you experience permanent hearing loss following several NITTS experiences.  

I would seek a consult with an otologist as soon as possible to further discuss your symptoms.

Thank you,

Rachele M. Orsini, Au.D.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Request an Appointment
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank