Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
55 year old male with calcifications
My 55 year old husband  recently volunteered at work for a new heart scan to test the machine.  It showed he had a fair amount of calicification in one of his descending arteries.  He has alway kept himself extremely fit and runs every other day and lifts weights.  His doctor started him on Lipitor 20 mg.  After a few months he can hardly move-- his joints ache and  he is getting new joint injuries daily--  (knuckels are swelling--arm muscle injury won't heal--).. His doctor stopped the meds, waited a week, then started at lower dose. Same results,  He went from a vibrant energetic man to a slow limping man in a few months.  What injuries is this medication doing to his joints?  Might they be permanent?  Does the Lipitor dissolve the calcifications?  Is there any other medication?   What about the Red yeast rice?  I read a study that people had just as much success with that as with medications.  Thank you
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
976897 tn?1379171202
One of the side effects of statins, and a fairly serious one, is degeneration of muslce tissue especially in the legs. If this side effect is noticed, then the drug is to be immediately stopped by the doctor. This is written on the leaflet accompanying the
packaging. If this is the reason for his pains, he must stay off the medication because
it can cause serious damage to muslces.
Comment
Cancel
976897 tn?1379171202
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
367994 tn?1304957193
Lipitor can cause serious muscle problems that can lead to kidney problems, including kidney failure. You have a higher chance for muscle problems if you are taking certain other medicines with Lipitor.  Especially telling if there are muscle problems like weakness, tenderness, or pain that happen without a good reason, and if your husband also has a fever or feel more tired than usual.

I was on Lipitor, but went on Simvastatin 20mg (much less expensive, too) and the results have been very good.  Recent blood test shows LDL 45 and HDL 58, trig 55 and chol 114.
I was told there can be a reversal of CAD?!  

Your husband should change his medication and have a blood test for kidney functionality and no damage.  The kidneys maintain the blood creatinine in a normal range, and Creatinine has been found to be a fairly reliable indicator of kidney function.
Comment
Cancel
367994 tn?1304957193
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar universal
Blank
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
675718 tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on advanced niTD
21 hrs ago
4730868 tn?1362623278
Blank
Theobaldm1989 commented on advanced niTD
Apr 28
17568 tn?1424977159
Blank
Cindy Is DISAPPOINTED!! Where a... Comment
Apr 28
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar universal
Blank
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank