Heart Disease Community
Abdominal bruit diagnosis?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abdominal bruit diagnosis?

I just found that during a visit with my  Dr. in Feb with a complaint of abdominal tenderness, ( I suspected was a result of taking ibuprofen for muscle soreness) , there was a notation in my medical file of an abdominal bruit (AB)
The only test that was done in Feb. as a result of the examination was an ex ray.  The AB was never mentioned to me.
I went to the after care Dr. This weekend for bronchitis and was told that they could not give me prednisone because of my history of AB.  I had never been told of this suspicion, so I was very curious and concerned. After doing a little research on AB, I decided to call my Dr. And find out what was going on.

I was told the ex ray showed no problem, so I was fine. I did not find that the diagnostic tool for AB is ex ray. Should I pursue this further, like request further testing, like an ultrasound?

Thanks


This discussion is related to Abdominal Bruit.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi, if there was abdominal bruit it would have been pursued, as this can be life threatening. Consumption of ibuprofen causes  peptic ulcer disease or gastritis. This can cause pain abdomen. As you are prone for this your doctor has refused to give prednisolone as this can further aggravate the gastric symptoms. Any doubts, clarify with your doctor, thats the best way. Doppler ultrasonography can detect vascular abnormalities. Regards.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your reply, I have since been seen by my primary care and he confirmed hearing the bruit and has scheduled a CT of the abdomen with contrast in two weeks to determine the size and location. That's the soonest they could get me in.  Will know more soon.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your reply, I have since been seen by my primary care and he confirmed hearing the bruit and has scheduled a CT of the abdomen with contrast in two weeks to determine the size and location. That's the soonest they could get me in.  Will know more soon.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
329165_tn?1412685860
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ejoli commented on can-do-man's status
18 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Marisolsanchez commented on Abdominal Aortic Aneu...
Dec 17
11497835_tn?1418839592
Blank
SRS2 commented on Sleep Apnea and Night...
Dec 17
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
329165_tn?1412685860
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL