Heart Disease Expert Forum
Ablation Risks Higher at Teaching Hospital?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ablation Risks Higher at Teaching Hospital?


  : Dear Drs.
  : I am considering having RF Ablation for SVT performed by Dr. Lesh at UCSF.  I have complete confidence in Dr. Lesh, but the fact that UCSF is a teaching hospital makes me a bit nervous.  The Dr. is assisted by Fellows who are studying electrophysiology or who may have even completed EP studies.  Are the risks greater at a teaching hospital such as UCSF than at a private hospital?  I understand UCSF pioneered this procedure and that Dr. Lesh has an outstanding reputation.  Thank you.
  
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn

_

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dear Toni
I agree with Denise. Personally, if I needed a complex procedure done, I would definitely go to a teaching hospital.
I hope this has been useful. Feel free to write back with further questions. Good luck.
Information provided here is of a general nature.  Specific diagnoses and treatments can only be made by your doctor.  If you would like to be seen at the Cleveland Clinic, please call 1-800-CCF-CARE for an appointment with a cardiologist.





Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank