Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Aortic Root Question
Just received results of Echo and AO Root is enlarged to 4.7 cm. I know that 3.7 in considered normal, how alarmed should I be at this news? I am 50, male and feel that I am in better than average health.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193
If you have been diagosed with bicuspid aorta syndrome there may be some concern and closely watched when the size is greater than 5.0 cm.  Individuals with a bicuspid aorta usually have an aorta root and ascending aorta that is more vulnerable (rupture) to any increase in size as the walls are abnormally thin.  Otherwise there may not be any pending concern unless the size increasing at a high rate.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I will read up on the bicuspid aorta syndrome, and have not been informed of it. I know that in 2005 my AO was 4.6 and as of last week it is 4.7.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Cardiologists in your area?
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank